DC30+ codec - with FCP HD? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 25th, 2004, 09:42 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,707
DC30+ codec - with FCP HD?

Hi all,

I was going to download the DC30+ codec to my new G5 with FCP HD, but it says on the Squared5 site:


"The next release will add support for Final Cut Pro HD."

http://www.alfanet.it/squared5/dc30xact.html

I'm pretty sure it'll work, but can someone confirm it? Thanks!

Murph
__________________
Christopher C. Murphy
Director, Producer, Writer
Christopher C. Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2004, 11:41 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Murph,

Yes it will work today with Final Cut Pro HD.

I suspect that they will make modifications to allow more real-time benefits in the timeline.

Today, we use it only for final rendering after going online.
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network