Convert Component to RGB at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 3rd, 2004, 05:05 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 8
Convert Component to RGB

If anyone is interested, I have just purchased the obsolete Xblaster from here

http://www.copperbox.com/lite/popinfo.php?lc_code=KD-XB&uneek=487098286

Shipped very quickly.

It is designed for the Xbox but converts 480p or 720p to RGB. I have plugged it into the component outputs of my HD10 and straight into a monitor. Much higher resolution than using the S-video or composite to a TV. I though it would provide a better picture while shooting, and it will.

A couple of warnings, my AOC 1280x1024 LCD screen insisted on displaying the picture as 640x480 for some reason, so cut of a significant amount of the image. However, an old 14' CRT works great, even though it's max resolution is 1024! Also this CRT doesn't seem to mind if it's 480p or 720p, treats it the same? I have a higher res 17' CRT, but haven't had a chance to try that one yet. One issue is the aspect ratio is slightly distorted, with the image slightly stretched vertically. This does not matter for my purposes, as I wanted it for a larger display while shooting to monitor things like lighting, focus, colours etc and that it does well. I suspect this is a factor of the monitorís lack of abailty and a better monitor would allow adjustment of the image.

Still it is quite a nice cheap option, especially if you have some old monitors lying around. It was retailing at $199 and is on special to clear it out at $59.
Peter Bircham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2004, 02:13 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
Interesting. Do you get a "live" feed while shooting?
I believe the HD10 only outputs SD resolution via component out while recording. And only HD via component out off of tape. What are your observations?
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2004, 02:23 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 8
"Do you get a "live" feed while shooting??

Yes, it includes all the screen information from the display, basically the same as the on camera LCD.

"I believe the HD10 only outputs SD resolution via component out while recording"

Yes, I remeber reading that now you mention it, that explains why my 1024x768 monitor can show the ouput no problems

"HD via component out off of tape."

Haven't tried it yet
Peter Bircham is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network