HDV on a SD timeline? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 27th, 2005, 09:07 AM   #1
Still Motion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,186
HDV on a SD timeline?

Is it possible to use HDV footage from an FX1 and drop it on a SD timeline? What I am hoping is that I could stabilize shaky HDV footage and after a crop of 30% it would still be big enough to be full SD resolution on a SD timeline. Is this possible?
Patrick Moreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 09:40 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Hi Patrick, I need to move this to our HDV editing boards -- are you Mac or PC?
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 10:26 AM   #3
Still Motion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,186
Mac please Chris.
Patrick Moreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 10:37 AM   #4
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Done! Hopefully somebody here can answer your question.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 10:44 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 611
Patrick, How are you capturing the HDV footage? Lumiere or HD card (eg Decklink)? And what software? I'm assuming FCP 4.5.
__________________
Shorts::Cut - www.shortscut.org.uk
The Short Film Festival for Portsmouth & Southsea.
Dylan Pank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 11:23 AM   #6
Still Motion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,186
Honestly, I dont have the camera yet. Im looking at the sony FX1 and wondering if that would be an advantage. I like the idea of being able to stabilize HD resolution footage with after effects, import it into fnal cut pro 4.5HD and then crop it on a SD timeline so it looks like standard steady SD footage.

So, to better answer your question, I would want to use just the FX1 right into final cut pro 4.5HD, unless thats not possible...

Patrick
Patrick Moreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 11:45 AM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Patrick,

It all depends what you intend to do with the footage.

If you are going to keep it in DV, then the best solution is to let the Sony HDV camera downconvert it for you. It does a gret job at it and you can import right into FCP this way.

If you are going to want any type of HD from it, then import with iMovie and use Media Manager to build a DV version of your project for realtime editing. Then you can onlining back to the AIC codec.

I just posted how to do it on this post:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?s=&threadid=38145

Frederic
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 12:00 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 2,488
For those who would like to do the same thing on PCs, some of the major editing packages will allow you to work in high-definition mode with HDV footage and then output to SD, so you should be able to zoom in as described and still get acceptable quality in the final output. User reports suggest that you can't zoom in as much as you might think based on the differences in resolution between HD and SD, but a zoom of 30% or so shouldn't be a problem.
Kevin Shaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 12:02 PM   #9
Still Motion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,186
Frederic, I think you missed what I was trying to get at.

Kevin

Thanks for the help, that was what I was trying to figure out.

Patrick
Patrick Moreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2005, 05:44 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 611
At present FCP can't take HDV footage directly, you either need Frederic's software or iMovieHD. You should be able to do the zoom/crop thing, but not in real time I'm guessing, unless you have a very powerful machine.

Also I don't find FCP handles scaling too well, so such things might be ebtter done in After effetcs, though you could do the cropping and scaling in very rough form on FCP at DV resolution then use Automatic Duck Pro to import the necessary shots into After Effects.
__________________
Shorts::Cut - www.shortscut.org.uk
The Short Film Festival for Portsmouth & Southsea.
Dylan Pank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2005, 07:23 AM   #11
Still Motion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,186
Thanks for the info Dylan. As I mentioned, I'm not looking for exactly how you would do it, I just thought it would be an advantage to SD projects when you had an hd camera which we are looking at. When we actually get it, thats when I can do some tests in final cut pro and after effects and repost if it doesn't seem to work, I just wnated ot make sure that theorertically there shouldn't be a problem.

Thanks again.
Patrick Moreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2005, 08:07 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 611
Well, if it's all hypothetical, like Kevin, I assume zoomed-in HDV to a pixel for pixel match with DV footage would not look as sharp as the same frame of original DV. The lenses would introduce some softness at those resolutions, or at least the chromatic abberations would be enlarged, and any MPEG artifacts (and there will be SOME) would be more obvious. However 30% probably would probably be OK.

However, regarding stabalizing shaky footage. Bear in mind that while your footage would be stable, unless you're shooting at very high shutter speeds, any shakes would introduce motion blur that stabilization would not remove. When I've tried this, I've found the effect so distracting I prefer to leave the camera shaky. Fight Club has a shot that deliberately uses this.
__________________
Shorts::Cut - www.shortscut.org.uk
The Short Film Festival for Portsmouth & Southsea.
Dylan Pank is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network