Can't capture MT2 to my Mac at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 10th, 2005, 03:01 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
Can't capture MT2 to my Mac

Now, I'm an idiot. So start with that knowledge.

I've tried both Virtual DVHS and DVHSCap and when I try and capture the resulting MT2 file is zero bytes.

Anyone know what I'm missing here?

Thanks!
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2005, 12:59 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 21
Just throwing something out that I had to search to find:

1) The camera has to be in VCR mode.
2) You need to press Play on the camera - DVHSCap doesn't controll it for you.

Maybe that will help.
Brad Bodily is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2005, 01:01 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,707
Shutting everything down, camera, computer....and unplugging it sometimes helps. Restart everything and magically I bet it will work.

It's been my experience that 90% of the time.....reboot.
__________________
Christopher C. Murphy
Director, Producer, Writer
Christopher C. Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2005, 03:16 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
I should have come back to this thread once I got it working.

Turns out the camera didn't like other firewire devices plugged in at the same time. I unplugged my external HDs and it worked fine. This is just for HDV capture, in DV I can have the drives plugged in.

And I'm pretty sure DVHSCap did control my camera, thought I could be remembering wrong.
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2005, 03:51 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 853
All our capture & edit drives are all USB2.0. I think that's best until I get a Network capable of DV work.

I don't think Gigabit is fast enough.

- ShannonRawls.com
Shannon Rawls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2005, 12:00 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicoutimi, Canada
Posts: 334
the old versions of firewireSDK have trouble recognizing the FX1-Z1 stream, try FirewireSDK19, it's much more stable and it recognizes it instantly.
__________________
Eric Bilodeau
video SFX,DOP
___________________
http://www.fictis.net
info@fictis.net
Eric Bilodeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2005, 12:14 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicoutimi, Canada
Posts: 334
By the way, a gigabit network (with a gigabit switch, hub or router of course:) works fine for digitizing on another computer's drive.
__________________
Eric Bilodeau
video SFX,DOP
___________________
http://www.fictis.net
info@fictis.net
Eric Bilodeau is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:56 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network