How do I get HD back out for monitoring? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 14th, 2005, 08:21 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
How do I get HD back out for monitoring?

On a Mac, how would I use a CRT for monitoring?

Can I send HD back out Firewire or do I need some kind of card for it to work?
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2005, 09:54 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 76
Software-only solutions do not offer hdv out through firewire for preview purposes - in fact, even Canopus NX can't, although it comes bundled with a HD graphics card offering component out to monitor. I'm afraid for Mac you'll have to spend $ 600 on Decklink HD for that luxury.
__________________
Derek Antonio Serra
Indie Filmmaker
www.indv.co.za
Derek Serra is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network