firewire on motherboard or separate at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 14th, 2005, 02:51 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 80
firewire on motherboard or separate

I'm in the middle of building an editing system for HD and have hit a problem in that the motherboard we had been looking at using seems to have changed its spec without warning ie no firewire connection even though the specs indicate it is there.

GIGABYTE GA-8I915P Duo Pro 1.2

Does having the firewire separate from the motherboard have any performance implications - I would guess not given that is what all the capture cards do anyway but I thought I would ask. I am not intending to purchase a Canopus board or any such specialised hardware but obviously I do need a firewire connector.

Andrew
__________________
http://www.ps-scripts.com/
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz, 2x 2Gb Ram, ATI Radeon HD 3850
Andrew J Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2005, 06:05 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
IMHO, the only implication worth consideration would be if you needed all your PCI slots free for other cards.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2005, 06:16 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Take a good luck at all of your peripherals. For example, my firewire port is actually on my Creative Labs audio card (Audigy II) - make sure you don't waste money duplicating efforts.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2005, 03:22 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 80
Thanks a lot for the replies - there are so many issues to resolve in getting set up.

Turns out with this one that the supplier of the motherboard 'mistakenly' sent the standard rather than Pro version of the motherboard - fortunately because of the lack of the firewire I spotted it otherwise I could have spent quite a long time trying to work out why my system seemed to be running below spec.

Next I have to send back the new monitor since it has an ugly green color cast across the right side of the screen.

Appreciate the help

Andrew
__________________
http://www.ps-scripts.com/
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz, 2x 2Gb Ram, ATI Radeon HD 3850
Andrew J Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2005, 06:08 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 241
Make sure you try a couple of degausses before you send the monitor back (if it's a CRT). It might fix it.

Cheers
Kyle Ringin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:35 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network