HELP! Problems using the iMovie HD/FCP workflow at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 10th, 2005, 10:53 AM   #1
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
HELP! Problems using the iMovie HD/FCP workflow

I can't render anything, and my FCP HD settings are accurate to what Frederic told me. HELP! Why can't I render?

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2005, 03:14 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 383
If your timeline is set to AIC in FCP it will not render it, FCP doesn't recognise it.

The workflow doesn't actually work!
Steve Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2005, 03:47 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 126
Use the DVHS Cap> Mpeg streamclip> DVCPro HD workflow. Then export out of FCP into AIC for print to tape.

My 2 c,
Eric James
Eric James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2005, 08:26 AM   #4
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Eric,

Can you provide a link for the DVHS Cap method?

Thanks everyone!

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2005, 03:30 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 126
It's the apple firewire dev kit.
ftp://ftp.apple.com/developer/Development_Kits/XFireWireSDK19e.dmg.bin

Thanks,
Eric James
Eric James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2005, 03:55 PM   #6
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Oh right...I used that to edit my first HDV film in early 2004 (done on the HD10).

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2005, 11:01 AM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
<<<-- Originally posted by Steve Connor : If your timeline is set to AIC in FCP it will not render it, FCP doesn't recognise it.

The workflow doesn't actually work! -->>>

The workflow works fine.

If using 1080i AIC, you should set your timeline to 1920 X 1080 uncompressed HD 8 bit (not AIC for the sequence).

You can render to AIC from there and import in iMovie if you'd like, but many aren't impressed with AIC's quality.

Another solution is to use Lumiere HD which will allow you to go back to the camera in full quality without using AIC.

Frederic
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2005, 11:18 AM   #8
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
8 bit! d'oh! That's what I did wrong!

Thanks, Frederic!

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network