FX1 and Monitoring in PPro 1.5.1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 16th, 2005, 03:05 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 142
FX1 and Monitoring in PPro 1.5.1

Just so I'm clear on this. I won't be able monitor the HDV content when I'm scrubbing the timeline through the firewire connection like you can with DV. But what I want to know is if I render a preview [enter] will it display on an external monitor attached to the FX1? Or do I actually have to export to tape to get it to display?
John McGinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2005, 06:31 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
The only way I have been able to monitor is to use the s-video cable and set the FX1 to downcovert to DV for monitoring. Otherwise you need the Canopus NX or Nvida PNY, or the Declink or Aja card as far as I know.
__________________
Canon C100, 5D3
Jeff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2005, 08:01 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
For monitor from Premiere Pro 1.5.1 it is best to use any modern video card that has a second DVI/VGA output or S-Video/Component output. These cards allow you view your output while editing, scrubbing or playing without any rendering. Most new NVidia, ATI and Matrox cards can do this so it is a low cost solution. The old DV method of monitoring over firewire won't work well as MPEG encoding is too slow (that's why it is not supported.) Export to tape is the only way to get data to the camera.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2005, 11:18 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 80
"For monitor from Premiere Pro 1.5.1 it is best to use any modern video card that has a second DVI/VGA output or S-Video/Component output."

I can do the first of these but I thought the second (output HD from Premiere to a TV monitor) was exactly what could not currently be done with Premiere. [I would not be at all disappointed to be wrong on this]

Andrew
__________________
http://www.ps-scripts.com/
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz, 2x 2Gb Ram, ATI Radeon HD 3850
Andrew J Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2005, 11:42 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 142
Guess that clears it up, thanks guys. Guess I need to look into upgrading my system if I want a true preview monitoring.
John McGinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2005, 01:06 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
I saw the pny quadro 540 pci express card with component output today working with Premeire Pro and it looked great! Just wish I had a pci express slot now...
__________________
Canon C100, 5D3
Jeff Baker is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network