Question for the RAID Experts at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 8th, 2009, 09:23 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 409
Question for the RAID Experts

I'm just savvy enough to have established and use RAID, but out of my depth (for now) on what happens to it with major system changes.

Put simply: will reformatting and (re)installing an OS on my main HDD result in irrecoverable loss of data on a separate and existing RAID?

My setup:

1. Dedicated HDD for OS and programs only.
2. RAID0 for 2xHDD (media). Using motherboard RAID drivers ("fake RAID").
3. RAID5 for 3xHDD (rendered projects). Also using mobo drivers.
4. I'm about to install an ARECA ARC-1210 card to control RAID5 for 4xHDD as a backup for both (2) and (3) above.

If it matters, I set up (2) and (3) first in the mobo BIOS, then used Intel Matrix Media Console to format these software RAIDs.

I'm running Vista Ultimate 64, but I'd like to move to Win7 Ultimate. When I reformat (1) above and then install the new OS, will I lose my software RAIDs? The data will still be there, of course, unless I reformat, but will the new OS recognize the RAIDs that now exist?

Relatedly, I understand that hardware RAID, as in (4) above, should survive because it's formatted on the card, not with software. So, should I havbe no worries about losing my backup data on (4) when I reformat (1) and install the new OS?

Thanks for any advice.

Steve
Steven Reid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2009, 02:28 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: KLD, South Africa
Posts: 983
Should not be a problem I format my OS every now & again and it works fine. Your RAID is on the motherboard not in Windows, you can even get another motherboard that supports RAID and simply move your hard drives to that board and it will pick up your RAID.
Nicholas de Kock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2009, 07:21 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicholas de Kock View Post
Should not be a problem I format my OS every now & again and it works fine. Your RAID is on the motherboard not in Windows, you can even get another motherboard that supports RAID and simply move your hard drives to that board and it will pick up your RAID.
Just what I wanted to hear. Thanks very much.

Steve
Steven Reid is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network