Is my PC up to editing HDV? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 23rd, 2006, 05:15 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Runcorn, UK
Posts: 9
Is my PC up to editing HDV?

Other than the video card which I know would need adding on (I currently have an X800 256mb card); as well as me purchasing new hard disks to store all the extra info...

Is an AMD 64 3500+ with 1GB Dual Channel RAM enough to edit HDV footage or am I looking at needing to upgrade... if it will edit it just, thats ok for the moment at least till money starts coming in and then I can upgrade.

Cheers in advance
__________________
Ben Furfie
Project Manager
AlienPants Ltd
Ben Furfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 06:54 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 96
Ok

Hey Ben,
You should be ok with that setup. However I really suggest a couple of things;
1. up your ram before worrying about your video card. 2 Gigs is a good place to start.

2. Purchase Cineform's HD Connect. It will make editing a whole lot more enjoyable. Much better performace, and quality.

Well good luck and have fun.
Darrin McMillan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 10:16 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minnesota (USA)
Posts: 2,171
The video card should be fine. As Darrin mentioned, upping RAM to 2 gigs would be a very good idea. A dual core processor would probably be the next upgrade that would help the most (by far).
Robert M Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 03:21 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Runcorn, UK
Posts: 9
Cheers guys, I believe my brother new PC is a Dual Core Intel Celeron 850... I might have a look at that...

I've heard good things about Cineform but I've been trained pretty much on Premier Pro 2.0. Once we have a little money that we can put to the side I might have a look at it...
__________________
Ben Furfie
Project Manager
AlienPants Ltd
Ben Furfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2006, 08:01 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 60
Help with similar question

Hi, I am wondering if you guys can help me out with similar issue. I'd like to edit HDV footage from JVC HD100.

I have an option of buy a

1. Sony VAIO VGC-RB53 Intel Pentium 4 630 3.0GHz (Hyper Threading)

or

2. DELL E510 Dual Core Pentium D processor 2.8mhz




As for the rest of the hardware I pretty much know that I have to have 2GB ram, 7200 rpm hard drives, at least 256 mb video card.

anything else??? thank you very much in advance
Rati Oneli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2006, 01:42 PM   #6
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Darren is right--try a Proxy editor with Connect HD or try Vegas and combine it with VASST's Gearshift. www.vasst.com

hwm
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2006, 04:39 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Furfie
Cheers guys, I believe my brother new PC is a Dual Core Intel Celeron 850... I might have a look at that...

I've heard good things about Cineform but I've been trained pretty much on Premier Pro 2.0. Once we have a little money that we can put to the side I might have a look at it...
I run a dual core self built AMD 3800+ box with an X700 256 ATI PCI Express Card, 2 gigs of memory. It actually edits native HDV pretty well, but most of the pro will go to Aspect from Cineform for easier and cleaner editing, and better color handling. About $500, as I understand, and runs inside PPro 2.0, and provides real time previews in most of its transitions and effects. It does take up about 5 times the disk space for the same footage. I am sure it is a good investment... I'm just looking for the right time...
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos

Last edited by Chris Barcellos; March 25th, 2006 at 09:18 PM.
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2006, 11:36 PM   #8
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: omaha, ne
Posts: 1
what do you capture your HDV with?
Brandon Biodrowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2006, 11:52 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandon Biodrowski
what do you capture your HDV with?
HDVSplit is a freeware program. Get the .75 version. It captures Native. I can also capture native with the Premiere Pro 2.0, which I edit with, but it does not scene detect like HDVSplit.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2006, 11:08 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 1,241
If you were running Avid Liquid 7.x, then the answer would be yes.
George Ellis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network