exporting back to tape HDV premier 2.0 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 31st, 2006, 04:35 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: dumont nj
Posts: 5
exporting back to tape HDV premier 2.0

My main concern shooting HDV is losing quality. I capture HDV into Premier 2.0 but it takes seeming forever to export back to tape. I am talking hours on a hour long video. Is this par for the course? whats a better way to export video and retain the full quality?

also what is a good way to share short HD video clips (1-5 min) on the net without making it a weekend project
Rob Ferretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2006, 05:21 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Ferretti
My main concern shooting HDV is losing quality. I capture HDV into Premier 2.0 but it takes seeming forever to export back to tape. I am talking hours on a hour long video. Is this par for the course? whats a better way to export video and retain the full quality?

also what is a good way to share short HD video clips (1-5 min) on the net without making it a weekend project
What is your system set up ? Are you using Cineform, or are you just editing in HDV ?

As far as internet clips, I found the easiest is using 2.0, editing in HDV, and exporting using the Adobe encoder to a HD Windows media file. I think I use the Version 9 encoders supplied in the selection section after selecting Windows media file. It does a real nice job.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2006, 01:00 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: dumont nj
Posts: 5
i am just editing native hdv not using cineform. Not positive on my system set up as i didn't build the computer it was a goft. But my harvard grad partner built the computer after much research and its got ample power to do HD editing.

I am running 600 gigs of HD space (one of the few things i do know)
Rob Ferretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2006, 12:29 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC Metro area
Posts: 579
I think by providing more info

on your camera and setup, you might stand a better chance of getting a helpful reply.

For example, as I understand it, PPro 2.0 doesn't play nice with native mode, (at least not from an HVX200), unless you use something like one of Cineform's products.
__________________
Denis
------------
Our actions are based on our own experience and knowledge. Thus, no one is ever totally right, nor totally wrong. We simply act from what we "know" to be true, based on that experience and knowledge. Beyond that, we pose questions to others.
Denis Danatzko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2006, 07:40 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: dumont nj
Posts: 5
i have 3 cameras fx-1 hc-1000 and the small sony HD cam.

My main question is what format do I have to keep my footage in to not lose quality? do I lose quality switching to uncompresssed .avi from the captured .mpeg format?
How long should it take to render and export to tape 1 hour of HDV footage from premier pro 2.0?
Rob Ferretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2006, 08:56 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Exporting an hour of HDV to tape takes...an hour! That's determined simply by the speed the tape in your camera turns at.

So what you are really asking is "how long does it take to render some edited footage to an export-to-tape compatible HDV file?" And the answer to that depends on two things:

1) What CPU do you have (and to a certain extent what RAM and hard-drives)?

2) What editing have you done on the footage? If all you did was simple cuts, then essentially no rendering is required. If you (for example) color corrected all your footage then the whole timeline has to be re-rendered.

So no-one can answer your question, as it stands, because we don't have any information on either of the above. If you are on a PC, simply right-click on "My computer" and select "properties" to see your CPU and RAM specs.

Regarding conversion to uncompressed, no you won't lose further quality. But what are you going to do with the resulting footage? - presumeably recompress it back to HDV if your goal is exporting to tape, or to something like WMV if it's headed to the web? And when you do that recompression, you will indeed lose quality.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network