HDV capture problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 4th, 2006, 08:16 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
HDV capture problem

I'm trying to capture footage from my Sony HC1 in HDV-out mode (no DV downconversion), and I'm using HDVsplit. Usually this works flawlessly, but these past few days, I haven't been able to do it. It'll detect the HC1, but when it comes time to capture, it'll either play the tape and say that the files cannot be created, or it'll play the tape for 2 seconds and then stop the tape and say that blank tape was detected. I can play the tape back fine on my camera. Does anybody have any idea what could be the problem?
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2006, 02:56 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23
Do you see picture in preview window when you play ?
Maybe you are trying to create files in a folder without permission. Try with administator rights.
Michal Laskowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2006, 10:20 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
I clicked preview once today and got a preview. I clicked it again and got no preview. For the most part though, it's blank. I've tried the firewire ports on both my sound card and standalone PCI card, and both of them exhibit this problem. I have full administrator rights on my computer as well, so it can't be a permissions problem. This happens with three different hard drives that I've tried. I'm worried that it's my camera!
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2006, 11:42 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
It doesn't seem to be my camera. I tried capturing HDV in Premiere Pro 2.0, and it worked. So perhaps just an HDVSplit .75 problem?
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2006, 11:39 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
Wow, I figured it out! I guess the folder that you're capturing to has to exist before capture. HDVSplit won't create it. Boy, do I feel stupid. I'm surprised nobody else had run into this before though.
Chris Harris is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network