Would putting my 2x sata drives back into raid 0 allow me to scrub the timeline? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 23rd, 2006, 10:37 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brighton
Posts: 92
Would putting my 2x sata drives back into raid 0 allow me to scrub the timeline?

Hi, I'm running a p4 3.4ghz processor with 2gbs of ram and a 128mb radeon gfx card. My motherboard (abit) supports raid and i have 2x 250gb sata drives which i used to have in raid0...

when my pc was set up in raid 0 i updated the bios on my mobo and lost all my data. At the time I was just editing dv and having not noticed any difference in performance in either after effects or premier, i didnt bother setting the raid back up.

Now i have purchased an fx1 and it takes a long time to scrub through the timeline. I understand hdv contains much more information than dv but even with cineform aspect it takes forever to just preview a frame. Would it be worth me backing up the 200 or so gigs of data spread across the drives and setting up raid again or am i just going to have to live with this

hope someone can help :)

Stick
Stick Tully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 12:21 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
With that system and Cineform you should have NO trouble scrubbing through the timeline (unless you have a lot of effects piled on)!

I suppose it could be the lack of Raid, or badly fragmented discs, but I'd almost suspect an installation problem.....

I'd download something like SiSoft Sandra (free) and run checks on your drive throughput, memory bandwidth, FSB settings etc and see if you can spot something...
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 07:11 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brighton
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Hickling
With that system and Cineform you should have NO trouble scrubbing through the timeline (unless you have a lot of effects piled on)!

I suppose it could be the lack of Raid, or badly fragmented discs, but I'd almost suspect an installation problem.....

I'd download something like SiSoft Sandra (free) and run checks on your drive throughput, memory bandwidth, FSB settings etc and see if you can spot something...
Thanks for the reply :)

i use diskeeper and regularly defragment... ill try re installng after effects and premier & ive never heard of sisoft sandra but ill install that now but to be honest im not sure i will know what im looking for :(

ill post back soon

thanks again
Stick Tully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 08:23 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
In SiSoft Sandra you'll see a tab with various "Benchmark" options for processor, memory, physical disks etc. When you run the benchmark, it compares the results on your machine to other similar configurations (e.g. a 7200rpm sata drive).

If the result you get is way out of line with what's "standard", it will help you pinpoint the problem.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 08:57 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brighton
Posts: 92
thanks again :)

i ran the benchmarks and everything appears to be ok, nothing majorly under scoring as it were

the timeline scrubs perfectly in premier no problems at all its just in after effects, i have re installed but with no joy

i am not using any effects on my footage and to get a real time scrub i have to drop the quality to 1/4

:(
Stick Tully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 09:01 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Ahhhh.... I believe that some of the acceleration features that Cineform provides are only available for PPro and not for AfterEffects.

Others may be able to say more on that ... or you could post a query on the Cineform forum.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 09:03 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brighton
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Hickling
Ahhhh.... I believe that some of the acceleration features that Cineform provides are only available for PPro and not for AfterEffects.

Others may be able to say more on that ... or you could post a query on the Cineform forum.
Excellent thankyou very much graham

ill make a post and test out an alternative method of compression

i dont think it will be able to handle raw uncompressed though

thanks again :)
Stick Tully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 09:23 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brighton
Posts: 92
I just turned off open gl in a.e and the scrubbing now works

thanks again so much for your help graham :)
Stick Tully is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network