No Batch Capture in FCP 5.1.2 on V1U at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 16th, 2007, 10:16 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
No Batch Capture in FCP 5.1.2 on V1U

Hi All,

Just as an FYI, we were recently testing the new Sony HVR-V1U on FCP 5.1.2 and found that while the "Capture Now" worked fine, "Batch Capture" resulted in the tape transport hunting and seeking for the registered IN point, and just cancelling out with an ERROR. It would repeatedly try to find the beginning of the clip, and simply fail to find the right spot in the time code.

Not sure what the specific issue is. Anyone have a similar experience?

Andrew.
Andrew McAllister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 09:26 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pasadena CA
Posts: 59
has this problem occured in any other V1's ???
Chris Sinista is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network