Uncompressed capture from HDV cams via HDMI? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 26th, 2007, 01:04 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Uncompressed capture from HDV cams via HDMI?

Goal: to capture video feed from the HDV cam *before* the internal compression. (and thus to avoid compression artifacts.)

Implementation: I currently do that by converting the uncompressed Component video into HD-SDI; and capturing that HD-SDI as 4-2-2 Blackmagic 2vuy. After the capture, I convert it to Cineform Aspect HD for editing.

What I want:

1. Eliminate the limitations of the Component cables - namely, they're bulky and prone to radio interference - by using digital HDMI cable from the cam out instead.

2. On PC side, capture directly into the Cineform Aspect HD from HDMI input.

How? (what capture cards are now capable of HDMI in -> Aspect HD real-time recording?)
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 02:46 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Alex,

We have that support now. Blackmagic Intensity ($250) has HDMI will capture directly into HDLink with Aspect HD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 03:08 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Thanks David!

Another question, a bit off topic... I remember that Decklink HD would not save into Cineform AHD codec...

What cards can capture HD-SDI into Cineform Aspect HD? I just love your codec, it's a waste to use anything else. (And I do not have access to Prospect HD at the moment.)

Sorry if I sound too enthused, but you Cineform guys deserve it :)
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 03:41 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD v5 due out next week will support capture within HDLink from:

Blackmagic Intesity
Blackmagic Decklink
AJA Xena HS, LH, LHe
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 03:45 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
I have Aspect HD 4.2.3 - will it capture directly from BM Intensity or do I need to upgrade to AHD v5?

(I hope no need to upgrade though...)
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 04:09 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD 4.3.1 will support Intensity at 1080i60 only (you can remove pulldown), and it doesn't have a live preview. So update your AHD to this version for some basic Intensity support. However the Aspect HD v5 will have some nice extras, including the new codec.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 05:54 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Sorry, are you saying that AHD 4.3.1 will NOT remove 24p-60i pulldown from the V1U video in real time during HDMI capture with Blackmagic Intensity?

And AHD 5 will?
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 10:09 AM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Alex,

4.3.1 had the first level of Intensity support, 1440x1080i60 with pulldown was all it had. No 50i/25p or 720p. Aspect HD v5 add the decklink line up as well as AJA Xena support, as well as a live preview during capture.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 06:55 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 477
Hi David -

A couple of questions for you:

1.) Does Prospect HD have the ability to edit AVCHD?

2.) Is there a way to make PHD work with Vegas?
Andrew Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 07:03 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Clark View Post
1.) Does Prospect HD have the ability to edit AVCHD?

2.) Is there a way to make PHD work with Vegas?
1 - Yes, if you add an AVCHD decoder. There are several available some come for free in tools like Nero 7 and CyberDVD for HD-DVD. Elecard has a standalone AVCHD decoder for $70 -- they increased the price when we link to it. This work for all our products.

2 - Not exactly. NEO HD is mid-range product your want for Vegas. Prospect HD is a Premiere Pro accelerator, but it does work like NEO HD in Vegas. So if you do a lot of Premiere Pro work, Prospect HD is a wise choice, but for Vegas alone choose between NEO HDV/HD or 2K.

Mre info on NEO here http://www.cineform.com/products/NeoHD.htm
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2007, 11:12 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 477
Thanks David -

So one of the primary differences, according to what's on your website, between NEO HD and PHD, is the "realtime editing engine"?

So does NEO HD support XDCAM? I did not see this listed on your website; maybe I overlooked it.

AC
Andrew Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2007, 11:24 AM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
XDCAM support is still in beta. Both NEO and Aspect/Prospect lines will support it shortly. As NEO HD vs Prospect HD, Prospect gives more than just acceleration, it offers tight integration with Premiere with additional color, motion, layering filters and transitions.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2007, 04:00 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 477
Thanks David!!

I'm actually looking to the future for the XDCam support...specifically for the upcoming XDCam EX camcorder that Sony will be releasing later this year.

I'll take a look at the Elecard software as you suggested. Have you had much success with it...meaning is it buggy, problematic?

And just to confirm, NEO HD using Vegas does not give realtime performance...correct? Also, since NEO HD edit's in 10bit, I take it that Vegas, by itself, edits in 8bit?

AC
Andrew Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2007, 04:17 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Sony hasn't announced technical details on XDCam EX, but we intend to support it.

I've had no problems with the Elecard components other than it outputs an odd aspect ratio for some of my AVCHD content, 30:17 about 1% off 16:9.

As for NEO HD giving real-time performance that is a function of your PC and Vegas, not NEO HD. Vegas doesn't allow us to add acceleration, that doesn't mean that we do anything to slow Vegas down. Clips generated through NEO HD will work fine in Vegas. If you PC is don't have the performance for Full, try Preview Auto or Preview Half, you will typically get real-time for most PCs. As for 10-bit, NEO HD uses 10-bit YUV (vs 8-bit YUV like MPEG & MJPEG, DVCPRO-HD etc.) this help preserve precision when doing 8-bit RGB to YUV conversion, as required by Vegas. 10-bit is a good thing. Yes it would be nice if Vegas was more than 8-bit RGB, but the quality is still very high.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2007, 01:51 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 477
AVCHD w/NEO?

David -

I see now that Vegas natively supports AVCHD footage but was wondering if NEO HD w/Vegas is able to accept AVCHD footage?
Andrew Clark is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network