Exposue -- not so simple after all at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U
All about the original single-CCD HDV camcorders from JVC.


 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 8th, 2003, 04:24 PM   #1
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Exposure -- not so simple after all?

While it is true that at 1/30th the iris moves from 2.0 to 22 -- once the light goes higher, behavior seems unpredictable. Yes, it sometimes switches to 1/60th or even 1/125th while holding at f22. But, it may also pick another exposure combination with a lower F stop.

And, if you cycle through SA it seems to rebalance bringing speed down and the iris more closed.

If you could use the right ND and the correct amount of light you could probably stay within 1/30th S. But, I think that's going to be very hard. And since 1/30th MUST be the speed -- I think one must lock at 1/30th and use AE. This makes it far more a consumer camera than a pro camera.

JVC should -- at minimum -- have had the microcode altered to allow the AE exposure to be locked while in Shutter-priority mode. Or, simply fixed the shutter at 1/30th in HD and forced us to use ND filters! I could live with that.

Exposure is very accurate, but reflections etc. cause fluctuations in exposure that most pros will find unacceptable.

At wide angles, I found I could compose a scene and let the AE settle and then shoot. So if one is careful and tolerant, one can use the camera to shoot HD rez.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline  
Old July 8th, 2003, 06:47 PM   #2
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Re: Exposure -- not so simple after all?

Now you tell us, after I decided to keep the camera...oh, well, I won't jump the ship now...

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old July 8th, 2003, 06:56 PM   #3
Permanently Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 265
If you can't lock the shutter speed and iris, this thing is useless. Any of the geniuses out there, would it be possible to build some kind of switch to bypass the camera circuit to the iris so it think that it is feeding the iris -- to change its setting, and at the same time lock up the iris that is disconnected from the circuit, or even move it remotely by some calibrated potentiometer? This should not be too hard. It may work, unless the camera does not stay locked up at its selected shutter speed once the iris can't compensate for overexposure. I believe that JVC of Japan has Service Manuals available on the web gratis; at least I know that they had them some time ago in Japanese. Now they should be available in English. Some expert should go over the schematic to see what could be done. There may also be some test points, etc., that could be used to lock the shutter and the iris -- who knows? Any electronics experts here?
Joseph George is offline  
Old July 8th, 2003, 07:02 PM   #4
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I just want to know what the heck is going on! So far, things have been up and down, and Steve's latest reports aren't too good.

BTW, I locked everything with the exposure wheel.

Can we stop people from looking like ghosts? Can I do close-ups?

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old July 8th, 2003, 07:02 PM   #5
High School Student
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canton, Ohio, USA
Posts: 609
Hah, I feel sorry for you guys. If I knew the person(s) who designed this camera, I would throw feces on them.

How could they not allow you to lock/manually adjust the exposure?


Hopefully JVC comes out with a firmware upgrade or whatnot to fix it......
Alex Knappenberger is offline  
Old July 8th, 2003, 07:07 PM   #6
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
<<<-- Originally posted by Alex Knappenberger : Hah, I feel sorry for you guys. If I knew the person(s) who designed this camera, I would throw feces on them.

How could they not allow you to lock/manually adjust the exposure?


Hopefully JVC comes out with a firmware upgrade or whatnot to fix it...... -->>>

Thanks for the hah...
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old July 8th, 2003, 07:17 PM   #7
Permanently Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 265
You guys that you bought this camera should put pressure on JVC to upgrade it for you. I'm sure that various forms of firmware are available in their labs. They can't sell you merchandise that is not usable for its intended purpose. It is illegal.
Joseph George is offline  
Old July 8th, 2003, 07:28 PM   #8
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
<<<-- Originally posted by Joseph George : You guys that you bought this camera should put pressure on JVC to upgrade it for you. I'm sure that various forms of firmware are available in their labs. They can't sell you merchandise that is not usable for its intended purpose. It is illegal. -->>>

I'm going to call Ken Freed after a morning meeting (in front of Palm Beach County Commissioners to save the Palm Beach International Film Festival, hooray...) and tell him EVERYTHING on the posts, esp. what Steve just said. I was holding out hope, and feeling better after what Steve and Ken said, even if they were contradictory...

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old July 8th, 2003, 09:21 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 99
let us know how it goes....we're all getting pretty frustrated
Joe Russ is offline  
Old July 25th, 2004, 11:02 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Exposure Lock - whacked?

I have had my HD1 for a month or so now. I've had far too few chances to really put it to work, but I have logged a few hours. Now that I have my complement of ND, Polarizer and contrast filters, I mostly shoot that way. However, when I use my Glidecam to follow a subject, more often than not I want to lock the exposure for the light-level most prevalent. Unless I don't understand the meaning of exposure lock, it seems like it doesn't always work.

Let's say I am following an actor through a yard which is 30% in shadow and 70% in sunlight.

1) I set up my actor at the correct distance in the sunlight.
2) Set camera to M
3) Press the exposure button until I see "+-0" and if need be adjust that number.
4) Hold the exposure button until it "L"ocks.

So then we begin shooting, we start in the sunlight, picture is nice and balanced. We move into shadow, and it's dark (which is what I want). Back into sun - still looks "okay" ish, but maybe a little brighter. Back in shadow, it's not as dark as before. Back in sunlight, and it's so GD bright that the screen is virtually white. I thought that I must have not set the "L" so I look, and sure enough, it's Locked. I unlock it and the image quickly adjusts itself.

This shouldn't happen should it?

I had a similar thing happen using a StickyPod car mount, and with a few regular handheld shots. I am able to recreate the bad shot usually, and then I can usually get a good one, too. Something seems whacked out, am I right?
__________________
Equipment: GY-HD100, DP 1.8 GHz G5, FCP 5
Mark Love is offline  
Old July 26th, 2004, 01:26 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Ridgeville, Ohio
Posts: 407
Mark,

I have used the exposure lock before OK, but not for very long. I tried it now for about 5 min and OK. When the camera times out and shuts down though, all is lost!
__________________
Dave
David Kennett is offline  
Old July 26th, 2004, 01:58 PM   #12
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I notice that if you leave either the shutter or iris option up (don't hit menu or S/A again), that will lock it fairly well.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old July 28th, 2004, 04:10 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 236
Quote:
I notice that if you leave either the shutter or iris option up (don't hit menu or S/A again), that will lock it fairly well.
I'll have to try that also because my iris wanders as well when I supposedly lock the shutter....

Troy
Troy Lamont is offline  
 

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network