Hidden service menus? - Page 9 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U
All about the original single-CCD HDV camcorders from JVC.


 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2006, 07:56 AM   #121
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xander Christ
In furthering my investigation into this hacking project, a very knowledgeable JVC dealer told me that there have been modifications to the HD10U since its release. From trying to read between the lines of what the dealer was 'saying' without saying it (NDA?? He would neither confirm nor deny this), several hardware changes have been made without the model number changing. This would lead to different firmware floating around.
What sort of modifications was he talking about Xander?
Wayne Morellini is offline  
Old June 14th, 2006, 08:08 AM   #122
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,761
As you can tell from all the posts, sorry for that, I have been re-reading right through the thread. One thing I came across, was the mention of a "change" etc manual for changing the firmware, did anybody find anything? That would probably describe all the useful locations.

Thanks for all your patience.
Wayne Morellini is offline  
Old June 14th, 2006, 09:07 AM   #123
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 26
MPEG encoding engine is synchronous with frame rate. I am sure that inserting random black frames in MPEG stream is going to wreck havoc and significantly drop overall image quality. MPEG-2 compression relies heavily on interframe correlation, compressing only differences between new and predicted frame contents. But DV compression might be OK as each frame is compressed independently.

There is no easy place to tap into the digital stream as PCB has a range non-standard busses ranging from direct 10-bit data off the imager to data flow to and from MPEG-2 codec chip. All of it is synchronous data which also needs clock.

It looks like component Y'PbPr outputs have uncompressed signal on them and that's the best you can get - the component encoder is JVC's own chip and even then, it is in BGA package.
Leo Bodnar is offline  
Old June 14th, 2006, 10:19 AM   #124
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
The component out is uncompressed, but it is at SD 60p. I have never been able to verify if it is the raw 1040x480 or if it is the condended 720x480 wide screen.
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline  
Old June 14th, 2006, 10:38 AM   #125
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Les Dit
I'll bet the JVC HD cam has one lurking somewhere too. People should try powering up with all sorts of key combo's held down, it isn't that many possibilities and the rewards might be adjusting the ccd gain, and turning off/down the edge enhance on the HD1.
Who knows what else!

Who will be the first to find it? ;)

-Les
What does "Self destruct sequence activated" mean???
__________________
www.SmokeWagonLeather.us
K. Forman is offline  
Old June 14th, 2006, 11:00 AM   #126
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Hodson
The component out is uncompressed, but it is at SD 60p. I have never been able to verify if it is the raw 1040x480 or if it is the condended 720x480 wide screen.
The dot clock for the D/A chip that produces component output is 27.75MHz. Given NTSC 60i video line timing is 51.2uS this results in 1420 dots per 60i line. I don't know timing for 60p signal but I assume it is roughly twice faster so it looks like 720 fits better.
Leo Bodnar is offline  
Old June 14th, 2006, 03:37 PM   #127
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
Many people have reported that using their PD1's that their HiRes SD mode, captures at 1040x576, which is what the square pixel format is in wide screen, befor it is compressed anamorphically with wide pixels at 720x576. I would assume when you capture uncompressed (component out) you would get the raw widescreeen 16:9 SD which my guess would be 940(ish?)x480.
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline  
Old June 16th, 2006, 05:32 AM   #128
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo Bodnar
MPEG encoding engine is synchronous with frame rate. I am sure that inserting random black frames in MPEG stream is going to wreck havoc and significantly drop overall image quality. MPEG-2 compression relies heavily on interframe correlation, compressing only differences between new and predicted frame contents. But DV compression might be OK as each frame is compressed independently.
The image should never be worse, and hopefully better as it moves the data stream around to take advantage of the space freed up from a blank frame. But I see what you mean, it might make the mistake of saying that the blank screen has to be recorded as a difference from the last frame, rather then a big black rectangle, and the next frame the difference from the rectangle, inefficient. Some testing would be needed to see how smart it is in this. Even MiniDV can do this to a certain extent, even though it is inter frame, adjacent frames can carry extra data if some are left over (I read the specs).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Hodson
The component out is uncompressed, but it is at SD 60p. I have never been able to verify if it is the raw 1040x480 or if it is the contended 720x480 wide screen.
Have you tried a res chart with a resolution synchronising monitor? Even a oscilloscope with a horizontal line pattern would tell (print lines, size to match expected camera resolution, see if it goes off on in sync) providing you have one of high enough sampling frequency.
Wayne Morellini is offline  
Old June 16th, 2006, 11:57 AM   #129
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
I have never tried component uncompressed out from these cams.
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline  
Old June 21st, 2006, 02:55 AM   #130
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Hi Leo,

I have totally disassembled my PD1... There are 2 PCB Boards. On the top, one named "Digital" with the Firewire connector, and on the bottom, one named "Analog". They are striped. Do you think we could get a Hi Def signal from this internal connection ?

My goal is to capture the raw data from the sensor and then apply a better demosaicing process. (I try to do the same thing with the Sony HC1)

How do yo connect your camera on a PC ? (cable pins and Software...)

Thanks.
Rodolphe Pellerin is offline  
Old June 21st, 2006, 10:04 AM   #131
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,761
Good find Rodolphe. Brave, the problem I find in taking cameras apart is getting them back together in working order (my old sharp currently is not working and had some case circuit scheme that also seems to be at fault).

There is a guy that has experience with the HC1 firmware around, Wolfgang Winne, he is in Germany. It would be very good to ask him about this stuff in relation to the HC1, and you might ask him about the PD1.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...035#post425035
http://www.schnellsuche.de/kostenlos...uAnleitung.htm
http://www.fxsupport.de/hc1/index.html
http://babelfish.altavista.com/babel...t.de%2F01.html

His static 35mm adaptor looks interesting.

http://www.fxsupport.de/hc1/hc1_9.html

Wolfgang is a very thorough person, like me, less the sickness, which you can tell by his site, he even looks a bit like me, poor lad ;) .

Actually, Juan from Andromeda, might also be interested. Not that it is worth doing for him, but maybe he might sell configurable recording units/software and let you figure it out.
Wayne Morellini is offline  
Old June 21st, 2006, 09:56 PM   #132
Go Cycle
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Huntington, NY
Posts: 788
Actually, there are even more with the 5100....such as adjusting color rotation in EXTRA 3. AND.....hidden menu in the 3000 deck that allows LP as well as SP mode..........................................
Lou Bruno



Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher C. Murphy
__________________
Lou Bruno
Lou Bruno is offline  
Old June 21st, 2006, 10:20 PM   #133
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
No easter eggs for the HD1/10. They should have to put at least one in by law!
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline  
Old June 25th, 2006, 12:05 PM   #134
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,761
Does any of this HD100 stuff help:

Menu and time-laps:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=68885

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=70103
Wayne Morellini is offline  
Old December 26th, 2006, 03:06 PM   #135
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne Morellini
Even MiniDV can do this to a certain extent, even though it is inter frame, adjacent frames can carry extra data if some are left over (I read the specs).
You probably misunderstood it. It can reallocate bits, but it won't use previous frames data to create a new one.

Inserting black frames into mpeg2 material will destroy the image quality. Like white flashes will create very nasty blocking.
Mikko Lopponen is offline  
 

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network