JVC GR-HD10U TO HDCAM through AJA at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U
All about the original single-CCD HDV camcorders from JVC.


 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 19th, 2003, 01:03 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
JVC GR-HD10U TO HDCAM through AJA

Hello All,
A couple of productions in Toronto are looking very seriously at the JVC GR-HD10U. Last season they shot and we posted in HDcam 23.98.
Obvious cost savings, I don't need to go into details.
Anyway I'm testing the camera and am trying to dub the footage by setting the "all to 1080" switch going through the AJA Component to SDI convertor.
If I go directly to the monitor, no problem.
If I pass it through my HDWF500,I get sync tearing. The image is stable for the most part except for sync tearing lines.
I have the deck set to 59.94 and it is referenced properly using an evertz tri level sync generator. I tried 59.94 (the proper setting ) and 60i same problem.
I also tried setting the HD deck to look at HD sync and SD sync.
No go.
Any help is appreciated. I hope I explained it well enough.
__________________
Jeff Krebs
Serial Digital Post
Toronto, Ontario
Jeff Krebs is offline  
Old December 19th, 2003, 07:56 PM   #2
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
This is very interesting; I was curious about going through a card like the AJA.

Keep us posted, and if anyone has some tips, please post them!

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old December 20th, 2003, 02:46 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 351
The 1080i out of the camera is a little different than the standard 1080i your HDCam deck is use to.

I have a set up that includes an AJA converter and it had to be modified at the factory to work with the camera properly.

I would recommend you contact AJA on Monday to discuss the setup and and issue. I believe it can be adapted to work.

Work around for this is dubbing the footage to a DVHS deck (no loss it's a straight digital dub) then using the DVHS deck to feed the HDCAM.

I hope this helps

DBK
__________________
Darren Kelly
Darren Kelly is offline  
Old December 20th, 2003, 09:20 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
If you have to go to tape first, doesn't that erase the advantage of going componet out (compression)? Does the DVHS have component in/out?
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline  
Old December 20th, 2003, 12:08 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 351
Both the camera and the deck have FW, and the transfer is digital, so completely lossless.

The deck also has component out, so you're not loosing anything.

Does this make sense?

DBK
__________________
Darren Kelly
Darren Kelly is offline  
Old December 20th, 2003, 05:10 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
But then you are subjecting your video to the compression and colour space limits as soon as it is on the cams tape. Correct? I know that moving the data to and from the cam and DVHS is lossless. But the footage that is captured on the cam isn't.
What is the point of doing this if you aren't going to capture the video "raw"?
Ken
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline  
Old December 20th, 2003, 07:28 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 351
I'm sorry Ken, I'm not getting it.

He going to transfer the footage to HDCam, in other words he's going to uncompress it to capture it on HDCAM.

Assuming he's going to edit it uncompressed, which is very likely, it will not suffer any loss due to compression.

I produced the DVD by taking the footage uncompressed out of the camera and onto some huge hard drives. I did not further compress the images.

No compression, no loss.

DBK
__________________
Darren Kelly
Darren Kelly is offline  
Old January 6th, 2004, 05:31 AM   #8
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
This is great info.
So what is the difference in the 1080i output.
I'll call JVC and let them know. They Canadian office was wondering why it was not working as well.

I'll also call AJA

Thanks
__________________
Jeff Krebs
Serial Digital Post
Toronto, Ontario
Jeff Krebs is offline  
Old January 6th, 2004, 01:36 PM   #9
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I talked to AJA and they said they made the Kona HD card so you are able to capture the footage which becomes, I believe, HD SDI. That's what AJA told me over the phone.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old January 6th, 2004, 01:39 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 351
You need to purchase an A-D converter to capture footage from the JVC camera. The camera does not put out SDI.

The converter is about $2500.00 - I bought one in September.

DBK
__________________
Darren Kelly
Darren Kelly is offline  
Old January 6th, 2004, 01:48 PM   #11
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I'll call AJA back and ask them again.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old January 6th, 2004, 01:54 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 351
You need not call them. I have a Kona card, the adapter and the camera. It is the only way it works.

The JVC outputs analog HD, not SDI HD which is different, hence the need for the converter.


DBK
__________________
Darren Kelly
Darren Kelly is offline  
 

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:37 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network