Field monitor on a GR-HD1 ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U
All about the original single-CCD HDV camcorders from JVC.


 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 1st, 2004, 10:17 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Austria
Posts: 6
Field monitor on a GR-HD1 ?

Dear all,

Just a quick question: Is it possible to connect a
SD field monitor to a GR-HD1 whilst recording in
HD mode ? Is it possible to do a multicamera shoot (recording in HD mode) and show (at the
same time) the live video on a monitor wall ?

Thanks for your help !

Kind regards,

Berny.
Berny Kellerer is offline  
Old May 15th, 2004, 01:21 PM   #2
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
JVC has all sorts of monitors.

www.jvc.com Click on pro.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old May 15th, 2004, 04:58 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,086
To your questions -- yes. The camera will output an SD signal while recording in HD mode. In fact this is only way it will do it, as it can't output HD while recording in any mode.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline  
Old May 17th, 2004, 04:09 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 236
That is via analog, it can output an HD signal via firewire (with a slight delay factor). I've tested it multiple times.

There was a post in the editing section some time ago that address' some options.

Nothing tenative to date.

Troy
Troy Lamont is offline  
Old May 18th, 2004, 08:20 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 48
Troy,
Can you get a field monitor that accepts firewire input?
scott
Scott Frase is offline  
Old May 18th, 2004, 10:45 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 236
I've been hunting for one for months now.... :(

I've found several DV models with firewire input, but none to date that accept MPEG2.

I haven't given up my hunt for a laptop based solution with firewire input. It's all a matter of software...

Troy
Troy Lamont is offline  
Old May 18th, 2004, 11:19 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 19
Field Monitor Solution

Hey Guys,

You can use any computer monitor for a field monitor. Just buy a Component VGA BOX converter. You can get one for $54 at

http://www.dcslinks.com/catalog/prod...roducts_id=452

Use the YPrPb cable that came with your camera and plug the RGB connectors into the converter. All the dip switches on the converter need to be in the up position. Plug your computer monitor into the converter.

The image will come in squashed. Stretch and adjust it with the monitor control buttons. Also adjust brightness and contrast.

Adjust the monitor once for previewing and recording. Then again while in playback mode.

The monitor will remember these settings so you shouldn't have to do it again.

Hope this helps,

Roger
Roger Collier is offline  
Old May 18th, 2004, 12:32 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 236
Roger,

We're trying to find an HD monitoring solution. The one you offered only allows for SD (480p) monitoring.

Thanks.

Troy
Troy Lamont is offline  
Old May 19th, 2004, 01:01 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 19
Hi Troy,

I am using this converter with my JVC GR-HD1 for HD preview. I may be wrong but the image I see on my monitor looks a lot better than 480p. The converter says it does 720p.

I get a very crisp detailed image that I use to do fine focus. It is an inexpensive solution that works great for me.

I don't know if you have seen this setup working but I would be interested in your impressions of it.

Thanks,

Roger
Roger Collier is offline  
Old May 19th, 2004, 01:20 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 236
Rog,

The convertor may do 720p, but the output from the JVC is only 480p. It doesn't output HD in record mode via the component outputs.

I do agree that the 480p out does look nice on nice monitor.

Troy
Troy Lamont is offline  
 

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network