HD10U and BEACHTEK adaptor homemade? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U
All about the original single-CCD HDV camcorders from JVC.


 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 30th, 2004, 06:31 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 124
HD10U and BEACHTEK adaptor homemade?

hello there.

the Xlr adaptor that comes with the HD10u dont work for me cause there aint no power suply for the mics i have.

so, i was thinking of buying one of those beachteks adaptors.

but its too expensive!

do you think theres any chance to try a homemade power supply for the mics?

thanks
Daniel Moloko is offline  
Old July 31st, 2004, 05:55 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 112
Phantom interface

I'm sure is not a big deal if you find a diagram and you know how to make small circuits. You can find info on the net, to start read this, but there is much more:

http://www.uneeda-audio.com/phantom/
Gabriele Sartori is offline  
Old July 31st, 2004, 05:59 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Saguenay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,051
You can purshase a phantom power supply if you already have xlr input and the only thing you need is phantom power. these little unit are really inexpensives.
__________________
Jean-Philippe Archibald
http://www.jparchibald.com - http://www.vimeo.com/jparchib
Jean-Philippe Archibald is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 02:53 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 124
great!!

but, can you name a few of these little inexpensive unities?

maybe i can find it at B&H?

thanks

ciao
Daniel Moloko is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 12:33 PM   #5
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
This may be wrong, but what about the little XLR adaptor that comes with the HD10. just remember, we can't override the automatic audio controls.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 01:09 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 124
heath,

it is impossible to override the automatic audio even if i buy one of those beachtek ? to manipulate the audio volume?

ciao
Daniel Moloko is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 01:22 PM   #7
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Good question. Maybe it's time to put in a call to JVC, unless someone has some answers here!

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 02:06 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Saguenay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,051
<<<-- Originally posted by Daniel Moloko : great!!
but, can you name a few of these little inexpensive unities?
maybe i can find it at B&H?-->>>

Sure, Look at this unit: http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...=288123&is=REG
__________________
Jean-Philippe Archibald
http://www.jparchibald.com - http://www.vimeo.com/jparchib
Jean-Philippe Archibald is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 04:16 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 124
great

that unity is great.

but there's any unity with audio level control?

thanks

ciao
Daniel Moloko is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 06:34 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Saguenay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,051
Daniel, this unit only provide phantom power to your mic. You place it between your camera adaptor and the mic. therfore, the audio control is on your camera. If you want an adapter with audio control, you must look at the most expensive beachtek-like adapters.
__________________
Jean-Philippe Archibald
http://www.jparchibald.com - http://www.vimeo.com/jparchib
Jean-Philippe Archibald is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 10:28 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 124
jean, what about this one:

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...=288120&is=REG

there is a volume control there. but its only single channel...

am i right?

ciao
Daniel Moloko is offline  
Old August 2nd, 2004, 06:34 AM   #12
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
But can it control the audio like any other camera, or does the HD10 STILL control the audio?

hwm
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
 

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network