jvc gr-hd1u at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U
All about the original single-CCD HDV camcorders from JVC.


 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2005, 05:18 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
jvc gr-hd1u

hello, i am new and from texas, i recently bought two excellent working jvc gr-hd1u' s and recently bought the the avid express pro, but i have not been able to use it with my camera. i finally ordered the original software for jvc for these cameras. i am very new, any help out there on how to use the avid.
Al Acosta is offline  
Old June 14th, 2005, 05:58 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 500
May I ask how much you paid for cameras?
Radek Svoboda is offline  
Old June 14th, 2005, 12:47 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
I would not waste my time with the origional software that shiped with the cams. It was released only because in the very early days the big NLE's had not yet adapted HDV. The latest editions of Adobe Premiere Pro 1.51 or Sony Vegas 6 would be preferred. Save yourself the pain and grief and do not install the old software.
Maybe contact Avid and see what they can help with in getting your software to be HDV compatable.
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline  
Old June 21st, 2005, 03:02 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 5
Video editing

It is right the editing software bundle with the cam is very difficult to use, but the HD Capture tool, also given for free, works perfectly.
When the m2t files have been transferred to your PC, you can use the cheapest ($100.-) and may be the best editing tool called MVW, made by Womble. There is no transcoding and then no quality loss; you can introduce transition, titles, etc..
You edit your HD MPEG2 files like you did with standard applications for DV editing. I bought it and could appreciate its high quality by using many imported m2t files (JVC and Sony).
__________________
Jacques Ligou
Retired Physicist
Jacques Ligou is offline  
Old June 21st, 2005, 07:07 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Katoomba NSW Australia
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Acosta
hello, i am new and from texas, i recently bought two excellent working jvc gr-hd1u' s and recently bought the the avid express pro, but i have not been able to use it with my camera. i finally ordered the original software for jvc for these cameras. i am very new, any help out there on how to use the avid.
Unfortunately the HD10u needs a driver to be installed for Windows to recognise the camera... unless you use DV mode, but I'm sure you bought it for HDV.

Be careful with the installation of the driver... many HD10u owners botched up the driver installation and had much trouble fixing it. Read the manual carefully.

I'm pretty certain that there is no NLE that can capture HDV directly from any of the HDV camcorders currently on the market. The JVC Capture Utility works great with the HD10, but won't work with the Sony FX1/Z1 camcorders.

Keep the following advice as a last resort... if you really have trouble getting your 'puter to recognise the camera. Install WinXP Service Pack 2. Better to get things right without WinXP SP2 - but it does come with 'pseudo' support for these newer cameras - so if all else fails....
Steve Crisdale is offline  
Old June 21st, 2005, 06:44 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Crisdale
Unfortunately the HD10u needs a driver to be installed for Windows to recognise the camera... unless you use DV mode, but I'm sure you bought it for HDV.

I'm pretty certain that there is no NLE that can capture HDV directly from any of the HDV camcorders currently on the market. The JVC Capture Utility works great with the HD10, but won't work with the Sony FX1/Z1 camcorders.
While I agree with you that one year ago the support for the camera was totally inconsistent, with SP2 all my systems (4) recognize the camera without any problem, they also recognize the D-VHS VCR.

About NLE also, the situation that you are describing is true but old. Vegas Video 6 import/export directly to/from the HD1-10 and the D-VHS VCR. My understanding is that Adobe Premiere 1.51 with the free HDV upgrade does the same thing. With Vegas Video I donít use the JVC utility anymore since VV does a much better and reliable job in my opinion. What I donít like in Vegas is the recompression done when final rendering is done. It would be nice if it recompress only the stuff that needs recompression like the JVC SW was doing or like the mainconcept plug-in
Gabriele Sartori is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 01:35 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 612
What version of AVID Xpress Pro did you buy, Al?
__________________
"Babs Do or Babs Do not, there is no try." - Zack Birlew
www.BabsDoProductions.com
Zack Birlew is offline  
 

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network