Can the HD1 read HD100 tapes? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U
All about the original single-CCD HDV camcorders from JVC.


 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 14th, 2007, 06:55 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Can the HD1 read HD100 tapes?

Hi,

I have an HD-100 and I am thinking about purchasing a used HD1 or HD10.

I understand the color sampling of the HD100 is 4:2:0, while the HD1/10 uses 4:1:1

The question is, will the HD1/10 playback my HD100 tapes? I would like this camera to double as a capture deck so I can save some wear & tear on the HD100.
Scott Jaco is offline  
Old February 15th, 2007, 06:28 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
You understand wrong. All of the JVC HDV cams are 720p 4:2:0. In fact all HDV cams are 4:2:0. Nothing else.
As far as will it work as a deck? Not sure. I have read early reports of 24p playback from a HD1/10 but it would not display on the LCD, but would capture with a few quirks. As far as 30p, I'm not sure. I would think it should, but I have no definitive answer. Hopefully someone will chime in. If not try a post in the HD100/200/250 forum asking if anyone has tried this.
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline  
Old March 6th, 2007, 02:53 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Modesto, California
Posts: 206
it worked for me

...but the second time around i tried it, it was kinda glitchy. The hd1 would not decode the video to display on the lcd, but it would show up on the premiere capture window. and it was 24p video... haven't tried with 30p video, but I'd imagine it would work no problem...
Carlos Rodriguez is offline  
Old March 21st, 2007, 11:19 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 656
Im guessing the answer would be yes, but you need a firm answer.

My guess is yes because I know the HD1 will generally act as a recorder. I have used mine to act as a capture device when printing to tape for 1080i and 24P productions.

However, I have tried tapes recorded in Canon camcorders and it works very poorly for playback.

I can say with certainty that it will not play back a GL-2 tape and you will be sorry you tried especially when it's the raw footage of the wedding you just shot! Playing back GL-2 recorded tapes will wack out the tape where it won't play back correctly on either one.
__________________
Panasonic HMC150/Canon A1/JVC HD1/Sony Vegas 8.0c
Jeff Kellam is offline  
Old April 5th, 2007, 02:44 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Modesto, California
Posts: 206
OK, so I've figured it out, with one of two possibilities. I installed Microsoft .net framework 2.0 on my computer, and Sony Vegas 7.0

One of those two seem to have done the trick, because now I can use my HD1 to capture 720p24 video from my HD110 on both Premiere Pro 2.0 and Sony Vegas 7.0. So if .net framework doesn't do the trick it must be some component from Vegas 7 which helps out with both apps.
Carlos Rodriguez is offline  
 

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The Archives > JVC GR-HD1U / JY-HD10U

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:55 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network