error importing into after effects at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 20th, 2007, 01:50 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lorena, Texas
Posts: 1
error importing into after effects

I am having a problem with importing footage I have captured in Premiere Pro 2 over to after effects from my 110. does anyone know what i'm doing wrong?

The footage is shot hd 24p
i used the jvc hd720 24p project setting
Michael Vineyard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2007, 02:28 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 83
What is the problem? What version of Premiere and AE are you using? One issue I have had is frame rate interpretation. AE wants to use 59.94. I tell AE to use 24. and then drop it into the comp.
Tup Wright is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network