A-Upgrade where can i see if my camera has it? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 15th, 2007, 11:21 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 64
A-Upgrade where can i see if my camera has it?

and were can i find the european firmware?
I have a new HD101E
__________________
www.cutaway.co.il
Shai Camerini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 12:48 PM   #2
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1
Firmware upgrade for GY-HD100E - 101E
http://www.jvcproeurope.com/firmware...rmware_request


Firmware upgrade for GY-HD110E and GY-HD111E
http://www.jvcproeurope.com/firmware/hd11x/selector
John Kei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 04:32 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 64
I allready filled that, but didnt receive any response

isnt there a way i can do it alone?

in the version check menu i see the following:

SYS CPU C1590 V0401
CAM CPU C1591 V0400
VTR CPU C1594 V0120
ENC CPU L1187 V0108

PACKAGE C1615 V0202
FPGA2 C1595 V0202
FPGA3 C1596 V0101
FPGA4 C1597 V0106
__________________
www.cutaway.co.il
Shai Camerini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 06:13 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Croydon, England
Posts: 277
Phone Mike Turner at JVC UK - his number is +44 (0)20 8208 6241 extn 6241
(I'm sure he won't mind me handing it out, as he told me I could ring any time if I had questions about my camera, and I'm just an ordinary joe punter)
p.s. the upgrade he gave me last week (by email) for my HD101E (not an "A" model) was V0405

which is:
SYS 0402
CAM 0400
VTR 0122
ENC 0113
Paul Jefferies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 12:33 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 64
thanks

ill give him a call
__________________
www.cutaway.co.il
Shai Camerini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 06:08 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
The easiest and fastest way to tell if you have the "A" upgrade is to look under the camera body underneath the shoulder pad. There is an "A" sticker.

I had to drop my HD100 off at the Cypres factory to get the "A" upgrade however I was able to perform a more recent upgrade via internet download. This is the upgrade that came out last July for the FCP users.
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 06:58 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 755
I thankfully have the 'A' sticker and I'm hoping this A refers to the upgrade - an upgraded HD100 model was mentioned at the time of purchasing around a year ago (upgraded in Germany in believe).
Hopefully I can therefore not worry about having to send the camera in and obtain the latest firmwares over the net (I'm phoning JVC today).

Have these latest upgrades generally fixed the clip break ups? Great if so, I've had a whole host of them of late.
David Scattergood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 07:07 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
It worked for me. I haven't had a single split problem since upgrading.

I still capture in AIC to avoid the gaps between clips. I wish this could be resolved but I prefer editing AIC over HDV anyway so no biggie.
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 07:15 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 755
^^ Are you referring to the clips being split up or the 7 second missing footage Scott...I should have made that clearer - I'm currently having the 7 second breaks within long clips and having to capture the missing portions via DVHSCAP

It was a while back, but advice at the time suggested setting the TC to REGEN (instead of REC) to help eliminate the 7 second split?

I don't think AIC is applicable to me in PAL land unfortunately so I'm set with HDV 720p25.
Cheers.
David Scattergood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 08:03 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Scattergood View Post
^^ Are you referring to the clips being split up or the 7 second missing footage Scott...I should have made that clearer - I'm currently having the 7 second breaks within long clips and having to capture the missing portions via DVHSCAP

It was a while back, but advice at the time suggested setting the TC to REGEN (instead of REC) to help eliminate the 7 second split?

I don't think AIC is applicable to me in PAL land unfortunately so I'm set with HDV 720p25.
Cheers.

The "split" as i understand it is exactly that in long captured clips FCP brakes the long clip to little pieces and then because of the GOP sys you get the 7 sec brake in the middle of the clip.

Im also in a PAL country, and i find the AIC much more reliable then the regular HDV 720p25, also i still capture using the DVHSCap soft because of the GOPs.
__________________
www.cutaway.co.il
Shai Camerini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 08:43 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shai Camerini View Post
The "split" as i understand it is exactly that in long captured clips FCP brakes the long clip to little pieces and then because of the GOP sys you get the 7 sec brake in the middle of the clip.

Im also in a PAL country, and i find the AIC much more reliable then the regular HDV 720p25, also i still capture using the DVHSCap soft because of the GOPs.
Interesting...I had it as gospel that AIC was irrelevant in PAL land...unless recent s/w upgrades (I'm using FC5) have made this possible?
David Scattergood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 10:52 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
In Europe they do the upgrade as well, but they don't add an 'A' sticker.
At least not with my camera. You have to check the firmware to make sure.
There was also a small modification done on my processor board for the 'Mode changing' issue which was fixed completely after the upgrade.
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2007, 08:46 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Scattergood View Post
^^ Are you referring to the clips being split up or the 7 second missing footage Scott...I should have made that clearer - I'm currently having the 7 second breaks within long clips and having to capture the missing portions via DVHSCAP

It was a while back, but advice at the time suggested setting the TC to REGEN (instead of REC) to help eliminate the 7 second split?

I don't think AIC is applicable to me in PAL land unfortunately so I'm set with HDV 720p25.
Cheers.
If you capture in HDV you still get the missing footage between clips. If you reduce the pre-roll in your user settings, you can get those gaps down to 2-3 seconds, but since I shoot a lot of events, I can't afford even that, so I capture with AIC.

The upgrade that came out last July fixed another problem that effected both HDV & AIC capture where longer clips were being spliced part way through. The upgrade works quite well and if you don't mind AIC, you shouldn't have any further problems.

AIC eliminates the GOP for faster editing but it takes up about twice as much hard disk space and doesn't preserve the original tape's timecode. This sucks if you ever want to do a batch capture for an older project.
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2007, 09:39 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Jaco View Post
If you capture in HDV you still get the missing footage between clips. If you reduce the pre-roll in your user settings, you can get those gaps down to 2-3 seconds, but since I shoot a lot of events, I can't afford even that, so I capture with AIC.

The upgrade that came out last July fixed another problem that effected both HDV & AIC capture where longer clips were being spliced part way through. The upgrade works quite well and if you don't mind AIC, you shouldn't have any further problems.

AIC eliminates the GOP for faster editing but it takes up about twice as much hard disk space and doesn't preserve the original tape's timecode. This sucks if you ever want to do a batch capture for an older project.
Cheers Scott - yes I was having longish runs broken up into clips with 7 second portions missing - as I've only required to shoot in DV mode for clients this hasn't been an issue - now however I'm using the camera's full capability and shooting HDV, so workarounds are now needed.
I cannot capture AIC natively in FCP so I have the two options of :

Capture in DVHSCAP and export as AIC in Quicktime (or FCP 8bit uncompressed 4:2:2 - is AIC still preferable over this?)

Capture natively 720p25 HDV then DVHSCAP the missing portions (pre/post roll altered).

Drive space is very tight at the moment so AIC export might have to take a back seat.
I'll let you know how I get on with the upgrade (and reading some of the scare stories on here I'll endeavour to be extremely carefull with that operation!).
Cheers.
David Scattergood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2007, 09:35 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Jefferies View Post
Phone Mike Turner at JVC UK - his number is +44 (0)20 8208 6241 extn 6241
(I'm sure he won't mind me handing it out, as he told me I could ring any time if I had questions about my camera, and I'm just an ordinary joe punter)
p.s. the upgrade he gave me last week (by email) for my HD101E (not an "A" model) was V0405

which is:
SYS 0402
CAM 0400
VTR 0122
ENC 0113
Paul - I called JVC but Mike wasn't around.
I found it a little odd that nobody there seemed to know about the 'A' upgrade? I have old software which I'll need to upgrade (via the website and SD card) but I understood the 'A' upgrade was more of a physical thing?
Perhaps I do in fact have the A upgrade afterall...I've filled in the form (S/N etc) anyway - the guy on the phone to be fair, did ask whether or not I wanted to send it in, but I need the camera over the next week so will attempt the upgrade myself.
Cheers.
David Scattergood is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:42 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network