Cannot Caputre From My JVC GY-HD101E!! HELP PLEASE!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 10th, 2007, 01:21 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 29
Cannot Caputre From My JVC GY-HD101E!! HELP PLEASE!!

Hey guys,

I shot for the first time last night on my JVC GY-HD101E (HDV-HD24P on a ProHD MiniDV Tape). I tired to capture my footage today via FireWire but the Problem is, I can't seem to get Windows XP SP2 to recognise my camera. I dunno if it's my camera that isn't working, or my FireWire card. When I go into Device Manager, I get this error:

61883 Class Bus Device

This device cannot start. (Code 10)

At one point I did get the Bus Device installed and was able to control my camera's VTR via Premiere Pro 2.0, but I couldn't see any footage. Premiere Pro 2.0 said "Capture Device Offline".

I have no idea what is going on here. I have the lastest FirmWare for my camera (which was intalled by JVC Australia technicians about 2 months ago) and I have the patch for JVC ProHD 100 series for Premiere Pro 2.0 installed too.

Does anyone have any idea what has gone wrong here?

Truly appreciate any replies.

Thanks for your time.
John Preston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 04:05 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 29
Anyone?

Sorry for my short patience, it's just I'm really desperate for some help.
John Preston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 09:30 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
John are shooting in HDV OR DV
JOE
sorry John you said you were shooting HDV
My mistake.

John is the firewire outlet on the camera set for HDV.

Just wondering

thanks
Joe

Last edited by Joseph A. Benoit; November 10th, 2007 at 11:11 AM.
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 11:37 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 29
Thanks for the reply!

Yes, the FireWire outlet on the Camera is set to HDV.

Maybe I should reformat and re-install SP2?
John Preston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 01:37 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 64
No!

first check with another FW cable.

and then tray to capture DV footage through the camera (don't forget to switch off before changing the switch do DV)
if you can capture DV - your computer works fine.
__________________
www.cutaway.co.il
Shai Camerini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 03:29 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
What software are you using for capture?
I use cineform and it works really well.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 03:29 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 29
Ok. Here is my software setup:

I have Windows XP with Service Pack 2 installed.

I have Adobe Premiere CS3 (which I'd just upgraded with from Premiere Pro 2.0)

My FireWire card is a NEC OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller.

When I go to the 'Device Manager' in Windows and check the video codecs, it says that I do have the 'CineForm HD VFW Codec'.

I have no idea what the hell is going on here!

When you guys connect your JVC ProHD camera to your computer, do you have them in VTR mode? Camera mode? Is the switch on DV or HDV?

I the FireWire 6-pin to 6-pin cable that I'm using was only bought yesterday brand new.

Is my camera faulty?

I am honestly going crazy here guys. I've run out of ideas. I'm on the verge of reformatting, but I'm only doing that as a last resort...and I don't even know if that's gonna do anyway.

Thanks for the suggestions so far. Any help will be appreciated!
John Preston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 07:15 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mariehamn,the Aaland islands,Finland
Posts: 14
John,
this is unfortionately not an unusual problem - and in my oppinion it is Windows
that has a problem. The "61883 Class Bus Device" you get is of course wrong
it is not going to work like this. According to Microsoft this is a problem that
was solved with SP 2 (for XP of course) but I am not shure this the whole
truth. When this happens to me - and it has happened three times with a
JVC HDV 101E I have first uninstalled the " 61883 Class Bus Device" then
turned off my computer (very important NEVER switch between HD and
normal DV output on your HDV 101E with power on computer OR camera on)
Then changed the camera out to standard DV - turn the computer on
let it start until the desktop is fully loaded then turn on the camera (it does not really matter if it is in camera or player mood)
Now your Windows should install a DV tape deck and tell you its OK to use
it. Turn Premiere on and try to caputre some normal DV footage - if thats okey turn your computer and your camera off. Switch your camera to HD out
(dont turn it on) the turn on the computer and again wait for the desktop to
load turn on your camera and see what Windows installes - with a bit of
luck you now have the right drivers installed - if not go to the controll
panel (Windows) device mangare, hardware and to your " 61883 Class Bus Device" and go to update driver and try this way to get it to change
driver.
Good luck
Christian
Christian Stormbom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 08:54 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 124
Cannot capture from my JVC GY-HD101E!! Please Help!!

Interesting, I have the same problem with Windows/CS3 not recognizing the BR-HD50 Deck. It sees the camera just fine (Hd-110U), but will not see the deck at all??? Quite curious and very frustrating since I bought the deck specifically so that I would not be using the heads on the camera for capture etc.
Anyone else have this experience or a solution?

Jay Webster
NY
Jay Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 09:36 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
try to use the HDlink of cineform to capture.
I usually dont use the NLE's capture module in both our edius and premier because i encounter drop outs.

try going to your CONTROL PANEL/SYSTEM PROPERTIES/DEVICE MANAGER/ see if your IEEE 1394 bus host controller has an exclamation mark. this could mean hardware issues like drivers.

Ted
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2007, 07:14 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 29
Hey guys, thanks for all the help.

Christian, I tried you method. I was able to capture DV, but when I followed your steps and tried the HDV, the same thing happened again:

61883 Class Bus Device

This device cannot start. (Code 10)


I give up.

Dunno what to do now. Reformat? I dunno. I'll figure something out.

Thanks anyways guys. Really appreciate it.
John Preston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2007, 09:23 AM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Try the trial version of cineform. See if that can capture. It's a bullet proof software.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2007, 10:33 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 29
Yeah, I gave Aspect HD a shot and I got nothing.

See, I can't capture anything if this "61883 Class Bus Device" doesn't install.

Thanks for the suggestion anyways :)
John Preston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2007, 11:23 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
john try to check your device manager as ive mentioned. see if theres an exclamation mark beside the name of the device.

what brand is your firewire card and your motherboard?
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2007, 01:16 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Studio City CA
Posts: 45
Hi John, some of these might help you out...from a Google search, good luck.

http://tinyurl.com/32h2zf
Jeff Cerar is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:33 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network