Final Cut 6.0.2 and JVC sequence settings at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 18th, 2007, 12:51 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Margaret River Western Australia
Posts: 9
25P capture issues tape and HD100 +FCP

Hi all. I purchased the JVC111e in Oz about 2 months ago with the HD100. I upgraded to FCP Studio 2 as recommended. 90% of the time I can download from HD100 direct..no dramas. Occassionally however, FCP will not read one or two of the files from the HD100. If they are a big file (as in the case of 1 big take in an interview I shot last week) I have to go back to master tapes.
I'm shooting on the proper JVC HDV tapes on 25P. I have FCP setup to capture 25P thru HDV firweire. BUT for some reason, in the past when FCP noticed a time code break it would roll back, start a new clip and start capturing on the next frame after the split. HOWEVER, with JVC and 25P it is searching and beginning to record about 7 seconds after the time code break leaving me with a whole of 7 seconds of footage every time there is a time code break.
So can anyone enlighten me.
a) why is the HD100 recording but now transferring all the files to FCP?
b) how do i deal with the time code break 7 second issue(Note I even have tried 'capturring now) but same thing occurs...as soon as it hits the same spot it rolls on for 7 seconds and then captures. Very frustrating as I'm at the end of a documentary i have been shooting for 4 years which is finally financed??
would really appreciate some help and checking of all my settings.
Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Richard Todd; November 18th, 2007 at 12:52 AM. Reason: sorry a) should read but not transferring
Richard Todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2007, 06:08 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 407
re capture

hi, i had the same problem, i now use dvhs cap and streemclip. it works realy well. do a search for it.

rob
__________________
Rob.
www.rpbproductions.com
robert@rpbproductions.com

HD101/G5 Mac/4gig Ram/1TB HDD/30" Cinema Display/FCP.
Robert Bale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 11:11 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Margaret River Western Australia
Posts: 9
O k thanks for that, shall do....appreciate it.
Richard Todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2007, 04:46 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 253
Hi Richard,

Are you talking about clip segmentation? Have you had the latest firmware installed on your camera? Clip segmentation was well known problem.

I live in Fremantle and recently had the latest firmware installed at the JVC Centre in Lord Street in Perth (will cost you about $130). End of problem.

Rob
Robert Castiglione is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2007, 11:03 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
FCP 6.0.2 capture

I lost the thread about capturing in FCP, so I wanted to post this update. 6.0.2 generically says improved 720p support, so I was hoping... here's the score.

I am reloading a 60 minute program shot on 5 tapes in 720p24. I think in the original cut I got all of it in via FW. during the reload, the first 3 tapes went flawlessly and I was a happy camper... then came tapes 4 and 5. I got most of them in, but there where a couple of clips that refused to load via FW, yet thats how I originally brought them in. I switch over to Kona2 YUV RS422 control, and loaded the rest. I should not of had to do that... but in the end it got the shots in while wasting a huge amount of drive space, but at least its in.

So I have no conclusions right now. I'd need to run another 5-10 hrs worth of loading to say if its really any better or not. :/

however, mixed formats is broken. example - 720p24 TL some of the captured DVCpro clips@59.94 playback perfect, some drop frames. This is not a HD thruput problem. After letting cinema tools touch some of the clips, even if it claimed to do nothing, they now playback ok ( I was doing 3:2 PD removal, or trying to, but cinema tools usually said it couldn't detect anything ). so there might if been a small step forwards, but there was also a step backwards. some day they may get it right...

Steve Oakley
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2007, 04:35 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Margaret River Western Australia
Posts: 9
Final Cut 6.0.2 and JVC sequence settings

Hi All
I'm still battling FCP issues. I've got a mix of DV cam, Sony SX (both 16x9) and now JVC 25P. The FCP sales pitch says it will seemlessly deal with all the different forms. I'm finding though that if I set sequence/timeline presets to 25p I get weird sized pictures for some of the DV cam. If I set DV settings the HDV shrinks. Can some one set me straight as to how I should set up my video settings in FCP it would be greatly appreciated as I'm doing my nana here. Thanks in advance.
Richard Todd is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network