Editing JVC on a PC at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 4th, 2007, 09:54 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 44
Editing JVC on a PC

I was hoping someone could tell me if the Adobe Premiere Pro CS3 is a good software to use for editing footage from a JVC GY HD100U on a PC. I have the P.C. setup and would like to stay with that. I have been teaching myself every step of the way and it has been a long process and I realize I am about to hit a wall hard with editing and I am trying to make this as painless as possible both with the cost and the learning curve. Please help. Suzanne
Suzanne Lucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 10:54 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzanne Lucas View Post
I was hoping someone could tell me if the Adobe Premiere Pro CS3 is a good software to use for editing footage from a JVC GY HD100U on a PC. I have the P.C. setup and would like to stay with that. I have been teaching myself every step of the way and it has been a long process and I realize I am about to hit a wall hard with editing and I am trying to make this as painless as possible both with the cost and the learning curve. Please help. Suzanne
Have you already purchased premiere? If not, the most user friendly/inexpensive software is Vegas. Works great with JVC.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 11:33 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Hello
I agree 100% with Brian.

I have the 110
and vegas works like a charm for me.
Using tape or the Dr hd100/M2t files.

Just my opinion

Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 01:06 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 232
I use Adobe PPro2 and Aspect HD from CineForm. I'm very happy with this set up.
Jon
Jon Jaschob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 03:53 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
Suzanne,

Edius has presets for the hd100. Rocksolid platform. Using it for corporatework and TVCs. DVDs and theatrical projection.
We were using premiere for more than 10 years. Abandoned them since they introduced the pro. It just became clunky and too heavy for our systems.
We still use their After effects, photoshop and encore products though.

We have 5 edit workstations running Edius in our facility.

Ted
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 08:34 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olney, Maryland
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzanne Lucas View Post
I was hoping someone could tell me if the Adobe Premiere Pro CS3 is a good software to use for editing footage from a JVC GY HD100U on a PC...
I'm not sure where Premiere ranks...

But, the top 2 natural editing platforms for the JVC hdv format on the PC would be (IMO) :

1) Grass Valley's Edius
2) Avid's Liquid
Jim Boda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 09:00 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lima, Perú
Posts: 37
Premiere

Hi guys, I work in premiere pro 2.0 native editing m2t, but cineform???????
No is a good idea. JVC settings for premiere pro 2.0 work editing a m2t files directly.
Better image quality.
__________________
4:3 don´t go!!
Oscar Honorio Pantoja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 11:00 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Bull was edited with Premiere Pro and Cineform.
K. Tessman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 07:37 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 44
I have not purchased the software yet I wanted to get some suggestions from people who have actually used the camera and done some editing on the PC first. I called my JVC rep and he really had no answers for me. I was very happy to find this site and I really appreciate all of you taking the time to share your experience and knowledge with me, I think it's great. I will look into these options that have been mentioned.
Suzanne Lucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 07:49 PM   #10
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Vegas Pro8 and Cineform
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 08:33 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
I use Premiere Pro CS3 and Cineform Aspect HD. Using the native HDV preset doesn't work very well even on a dual core 2.4
Dennis Tzeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 05:45 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 414
Hey Bill

hows it going, it's Cineform Neo HDV for Vegas 8 isn't it? Did they iron out the wrinkles using Cineform and Vegas?
One can't discount at the moment that Avid Liquid supports 50p/60p, even though I'm a Vegas man. FCP also now supports 50/60p.
Though Suzanne,for anything 24/25/30p, Vegas is a solid solution and well priced .
Good Luck

Adam
Adam Letch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2007, 12:22 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 44
Vegas It Is

I have taken a look at the Vegas software and I do think that is where I will start. Thank you. I am sure once I get started I will have several more questions so get ready.... I look forward to the day I might actually have some answers.
Suzanne Lucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 09:38 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 16
Does Edius not work with MS Vista?

Guys,
I installed the giveaway copy of edius broadcast that i got with my hd 250 and it will not work on my MS windows vista operating system. Am i doing something wrong or is it only for windows XP or is there a patch.
Thanks,
Mark
Mark Cowherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 09:58 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burbank
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Cowherd View Post
Guys,
I installed the giveaway copy of edius broadcast that i got with my hd 250 and it will not work on my MS windows vista operating system. Am i doing something wrong or is it only for windows XP or is there a patch.
Thanks,
Mark
The Canopus forum is good for getting quick, accurate, short answers from Canopus staff and experienced users on this kind of question.
Jack Walker is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network