Digitize over firewire gap resolved yet? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 26th, 2008, 07:38 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
Yeah, tried that. Funny why that option is there. Future use maybe?
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2008, 03:16 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 696
Justin,

I am looking at the Intensity Pro option of capturing JVC HDV footage.

What are the quirks you were referring to?

Thanks,

Daniel Weber
Daniel Weber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2008, 07:26 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Weber View Post
Justin,

I am looking at the Intensity Pro option of capturing JVC HDV footage.

What are the quirks you were referring to?

Thanks,

Daniel Weber
The Intensity loses it's signal to all output connections whenever I render while working in ProRes.

It's a major PITA and I've been working with Black Magic to resolve it but to no avail. Even swapped the card out. I think it has to do with my configuration because apparently I'm the only one experiencing this. I've done everything including a complete teardown and rebuild of software and hardware (fresh FCP and OS).

The problem only occurs when working on a ProRes timeline. Everything else works perfect.
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2008, 08:46 AM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ft. Myers, FL
Posts: 240
We went round and round with JVC about the "random" splits happening with our footage about a year ago - you can search here for those posts. We were shooting lots of timelapse imagery for PBS and it was reeking havoc with our clips. Totally random. I started experimenting with different gear and settings.

The firmware for the cameras, BRHD50 and FCPro upgrades helped a great deal and one of those camera updates was expressly made to address the splits.

OTOH, I accidently discovered that one of our G5's was causing the problem during capture. If I set the destination drive as internal...clips were slip over and over. If I switched it to a firewire 800, no more splits. So the speed of the bus and drive had a lot to do with it. System overhead too.

Now, I rarely have a split clip, but it does happen. Check all your firmware.

Dave B
Dave Beaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2008, 11:33 AM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Ferar View Post
The Intensity loses it's signal to all output connections whenever I render while working in ProRes.

It's a major PITA and I've been working with Black Magic to resolve it but to no avail. Even swapped the card out. I think it has to do with my configuration because apparently I'm the only one experiencing this. I've done everything including a complete teardown and rebuild of software and hardware (fresh FCP and OS).

The problem only occurs when working on a ProRes timeline. Everything else works perfect.
Since you are using the JVC deck I am guessing that it spits out a native signal via the HDMI?

I am looking at using a Sony HDV deck with HDMI since I have projects that use both the JVC and Sony flavors of HDV. I understand that the Sony decks can play only 720p30 footage. My question is how does the video come out of the HDMI port. Is it 720p30 or 720p59.94?

Do other people using the Intensity have problems with ProRes?

Thanks,

Daniel Weber
Daniel Weber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2008, 10:05 AM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Ferar View Post
No issue with HDMI capture- it works fine, captures whole tapes in one clip, which is what I like.
What do you do for deck control when using HDMI?
__________________
Tweed River Video - fine wedding films hand made in Vermont www.Tweedrivervideo.com
Madmotion, llc - broadcast and commercial production www.madmotion.com
Marion Abrams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2008, 01:04 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
HDMI comes out of the deck at 720p60.

I use the RS422 port for deck control.
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2008, 03:41 PM   #23
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 696
Justin,

When you work with ProRes is your sequence set up as 720p60 or 720p59.94?

Daniel Weber
Daniel Weber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2008, 10:49 PM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Weber View Post
Justin,

When you work with ProRes is your sequence set up as 720p60 or 720p59.94?

Daniel Weber
59.94 (I'm not aware of any camera that actually shoots 60.00)
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network