How to do a 2:2:2:2 Pulldown with m2t file? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 15th, 2008, 12:35 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Castle IN.
Posts: 178
How to do a 2:2:2:2 Pulldown with m2t file?

I need help getting my m2t files 720p 30p to a 720p 59.94

Please help explain the steps I will take to accomplish this?

I use PC I have Vegas 7 and Adobe products
__________________
Steven Lee Houser
http://vimeo.com/testwork
Steven Houser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 12:16 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 83
I've been watching your dilema. And this tutorial may help you:

http://library.creativecow.net/artic...ve_footage.php

You need to stop at the 60p section, before he converts to interlaced and then render it out. If you have CS2 or CS3 you may try timewarp which will build the in between frames and may look better. And you may want to save yourself some render time by capturing only clips that you will use.

I also saw that you have the options of Sony HDV. You could bring your footage into vegas in the proper project settings and output that to tape on a sony HDV camcorder or deck.

You could also downconvert and edit in DV and turn in a 480i project.

Your dilema is a problem any HD100 or 110 users could face when submiting to a broadcast or projection company. ABC figured out that 720p looks a lot better at 59.94 than it does at 29.97, especially when converting 1080i. And that is why this is their HD format and others are also doing this. Funny I thought the 60p on the HD200's was for Slow-Mo...
Tup Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 12:30 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Castle IN.
Posts: 178
Nice Find!

Great ! I will try it!

here is the project!

http://www.box.net/shared/k6ymvjds08

man thx again!!!!
__________________
Steven Lee Houser
http://vimeo.com/testwork
Steven Houser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 10:03 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Steven,

Any m2t you capture that was originally 720p30 should still technically be 720p59.94. This is how the camera must record the 30p to tape, in a 2:2:2:2 pulldown as you mentioned. This maintains standards compatibility with 720p60 displays.

As far as I know every m2t capture tool on PC or Mac simply copies the stream and does not permanently throw away the extra frames, allowing you to record back to tape at any time.

I suggest that you look at the properties of your m2t files to confirm the actual framerate (regardless of flags.)
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 12:12 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Castle IN.
Posts: 178
Tim "IM YOUR BIGGEST FAN!"

This is whats going on! I own only the HD100...
I reshot commericial at 30p ,Properties show(A) 1280x720x32 fps 29.970

This is the only HD Digital File format I can sen(B) 1280 x 720p @ 59.94 fps

How do I get from A to B ?
Something else that is no clear to me,when do I have to uncompress..for edit? Can I just edit the .m2t formats like they are or after pulldown?
I know before I edit my Feature Im working on it supposed to be uncompressed and to build proxy for edit..

If you could simplify A to B ..lol

Thx "love Your Work" I wana be just like you!
__________________
Steven Lee Houser
http://vimeo.com/testwork
Steven Houser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 12:42 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
curiously...and I sent a bug report to Womble about this...if you import HD110 material into Womble's NLE, it will report 60fps.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 06:35 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Dashwood View Post
Any m2t you capture that was originally 720p30 should still technically be 720p59.94. This is how the camera must record the 30p to tape, in a 2:2:2:2 pulldown as you mentioned. This maintains standards compatibility with 720p60 displays.
What Tim said is what I thought was true too, but wasn't sure for JVC. I know Panasonic does this too, records 60p and has flags for 29.97. I ran into this when capturing from an Avid.

Here is another method that worked for me today. You must have virtual dub mod, avisynth, and HUFFYUV 2.11 (or someother good lossless codec)

copy this text into notepad. Rename the folder and filename for the m2t file and save as 60p.avs

#ASYNTHER DirectShowSource
DirectShowSource("T:\test ads\60ptest.m2t", fps=59.94, convertfps=true)

Open Virtual Dub Mod, then open or drop the .avs text file into it. The m2t will show up in Virtual Dub Mod as 59.94.

Save as .avi Choose configure to setup your codec or go uncompressed, file sizes will increase. I used HuffYUV with: Predicdt Median (best), Convert to YUY2, check the box for "Always sugest RGB for output", leave the other boxes unchecked.

When I only open a captured m2T in Virtual Dub, it shows 29.97 and the number of frames. When I use the above script and open the file. It shows up as 59.94 and double the frames, but the length of the clip is the same as when I opened it up as 29.97, so I think the data is already there like Tim said.

I setup Premiere CS2 for a 720/60p setting with HuffYUV as the video renderer. (Maximize Bit Depth unchecked, millions of colors).
And it worked.

What also worked in Premiere is to setup a 720/60p project. Import your M2t file. In the project window, right click and choose Interpret footage. Change the frame rate to 59.94. Pull clip into the timeline and change the speed 50%. Render.
Tup Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 07:27 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Castle IN.
Posts: 178
How to setup 720/60p project in Premiere?

What also worked in Premiere is to setup a 720/60p project. Import your M2t file. In the project window, right click and choose Interpret footage. Change the frame rate to 59.94. Pull clip into the timeline and change the speed 50%. Render.

Sounds easy!
The Premiere only gives me choices of HDV templates with 24p 30p 30i 60i
How can I setup 720/60p project in Premiere?

Thx for the info.
Almost there.....
__________________
Steven Lee Houser
http://vimeo.com/testwork
Steven Houser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 08:30 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 83
720/60p Premiere Settings

New Project
choose the Custom Tab
Editing Mode: Desktop
Timebase: 59.94
Frame Size: 1280x720
Pixel Aspect: Square
Fields: None Progressive
Display Format: 60fps Drop frame timecode

Leave everythine else alone

Video Rendering Section:

Compressor: Choose one that will work for you. I used HuffYUV. You can use uncompressed (none)
Tup Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 09:21 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Castle IN.
Posts: 178
GJ! TUP c ~';'~ y It worked!

I used the Raylight codec from Dvfilm and Rendered at 59.94 file plays fine.

Is there a downfall by doing this? Jittery or jumppy Should I be looking for?

Played the file 10 times all looks great to me!

Its really hard to believe that the only digital file format that this company takes is 720 59.94 for there theatres...

You have made my stress go away and I thank you Tup....
If I can ever do anything for you please ask! I O U......
__________________
Steven Lee Houser
http://vimeo.com/testwork
Steven Houser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network