cap DVHS runtime error? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2008, 06:25 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 245
cap DVHS runtime error?

Hi Guys,

I have just downloaded CapDVHS and when I run the programme a dialogue box tells me it cannot find capture device. I have the camera connected to the computer in playback mode with the firewire connected to the computer. Then another small dialogue box appears saying "runtime error 204 at 0040279c". Anyone know what gives? Or maybe anyone had a similar problem. Do I need to install a driver for the camera perhaps?

Thanks in advance, Greg.
Greg Corke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 06:38 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 245
Apologies. I think its a driver issue.

G
Greg Corke is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network