HD 100U XLR jack not working at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2008, 06:31 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FTW Texas
Posts: 77
HD 100U XLR jack not working

Input one works fine. No audio in headset, does not capture audio when recording. I have two units, I am using the factory mikes, both cameras settings are identical.

Last edited by David Allen Smith; March 20th, 2008 at 08:46 PM.
David Allen Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 07:56 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Allen Smith View Post
Only one is out I plug the mike in get nothing any ideals or suggestions? What could have caused this?
What do you mean, "get nothing"? have you tried capturing the footage and playing it back?
And what mic are you using?
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 08:47 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FTW Texas
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Luce View Post
What do you mean, "get nothing"? have you tried capturing the footage and playing it back?
And what mic are you using?
I was a little vague.
David Allen Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 09:27 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Creswell Oregon
Posts: 380
Are you sure that phantom power (+48v) is turned on? The mic requires phantom power and without it you won't get anything.

Also, you might want to go into the menu, and look under the AUDIO/MIC section. I have my audio reference level set to -20db and the input i have the on camera mic to set to -60.

Another thing you might want to try is the channel mapping switch (its above the phantom power swithes). If you have the mic plugged into channel 2, but have the switch flipped to channel one, it will just record channel one to both channels..... and if you have nothing plugged into channel one you won't be recording any sound.

Finally, check to see if whatever channel you have the mic plugged into is on auto or manual. If its in manual, make sure its not turned down all the way. If its in auto, try switching it to manual and turning it up.

If you've already tried all these things though and are still not getting sound then I am at a loss of what else to tell you to try. Good luck, and if you get it fixed let us know how you did it.
__________________
My Website - www.nweventvideo.com
Adam Grunseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 10:18 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: an Alaskan living in Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 513
^^^^^^what he said^^^^^
Ian Planchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2008, 01:52 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
So you have two cameras and only one records audio? Did you try swapping mics?
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2008, 01:43 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FTW Texas
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Grunseth View Post
Are you sure that phantom power (+48v) is turned on? The mic requires phantom power and without it you won't get anything.

Also, you might want to go into the menu, and look under the AUDIO/MIC section. I have my audio reference level set to -20db and the input i have the on camera mic to set to -60.

Another thing you might want to try is the channel mapping switch (its above the phantom power swithes). If you have the mic plugged into channel 2, but have the switch flipped to channel one, it will just record channel one to both channels..... and if you have nothing plugged into channel one you won't be recording any sound.

Finally, check to see if whatever channel you have the mic plugged into is on auto or manual. If its in manual, make sure its not turned down all the way. If its in auto, try switching it to manual and turning it up.

If you've already tried all these things though and are still not getting sound then I am at a loss of what else to tell you to try. Good luck, and if you get it fixed let us know how you did it.

I started this morning by again verifying all settings and switches I unplugged everything flipped all switches hooked everything back up powered the camera on and now everything is working fine. I must have flipped a switch somewhere along the way that fixed the problem. I really do appreciate everyones advise this forum and the members are the best I have found. I guess this should be filed as a panic post. Thanks again.
David Allen Smith is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network