HD200 without A/B pack? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 29th, 2008, 07:33 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottsbluff, NE
Posts: 49
HD200 without A/B pack?

I have a HD200 with the A/B pack, but I'm curious if I can take off the A/B mount and just put on a BN-V428 battery. Manual say's only use A/B or IDX. I'm guessing I'd need the battery mount the 110 has? Is that even possible to get and put on a 200?

It's for a special circumstance that I'm asking, the weight of the Trimpac 14 is a bit much for a specific project I have coming up.
__________________
www.thea2studios.com
Aaron Winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2008, 07:47 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Nope. I'm afraid you can't use standard JVC batteries with the 200 series cameras. If you remove the Anton Bauer mount you will find a blank plate for mounting A/B, IDX, PAG or whatever.

If the Trimpac 14 is one of the lightest and thinnest Anton Bauer batteries available so my only other suggestion would be a battery belt worn by the operator (4-pin XLR.)
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2008, 08:06 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottsbluff, NE
Posts: 49
Wow quick reply, thanks. Would something like this work then? (First thing I clicked on at BH).

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...l_Hydride.html

I'm mainly curious about the required voltage, think I understand the desire for 'Watts per Hour' in a battery.
__________________
www.thea2studios.com
Aaron Winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2008, 08:22 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 89
Images: 2
There is an affordable solution at batteries4broadcast. I have a few of their lithion 90wh bricks and they weigh about a 1/3 of what the AB trimpaks do.
__________________
HR|cinematographer
HunterHRichards.com

Last edited by Tim Dashwood; March 29th, 2008 at 08:38 PM. Reason: removed non-sponsor link
Hunter Richards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2008, 08:33 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Just watch your voltage when you rent or buy battery belts. Anything suitable for ENG cameras will work (12-14.4V) but DO NOT USE 24V belts or bricks.

There are different styles, leather belts that have 3 or 4 cells in them and a self contained charger (best for ENG work) and the single battery pack clip on type you linked above.

If I were you I would just rent a belt or two at your local camera rental house for your special circumstance. Probably about $10/day.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2008, 10:58 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Hi Aaron
why would YOU want to use a BN - V428
I have a 110 and the first i wanted was IDX SYSTEM JVC sent me one for buying the 110 it was a promo at that time
I MAY be wrong but i think the bn-v428 is what comes with the 110
the Batt last about 1/2 to 45 mins tops

I may be wrong
Just my opinion
joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2008, 11:36 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottsbluff, NE
Posts: 49
I already have the Anton Bauer setup, I'm just looking for something lightweight for Indicam reasons. The Indicam arm will easily hold the HD200, but I haven't been able to balance it with a Trimpac 14 on the back, the weight is just too far off. So was either looking at a lighter weight battery, or as Tim pointed out a belt mounted option (rigged somehow to not cause trouble of course).

Kind of glad I don't have to use the BN-V428's, wouldn't be fun changing them out every half hour (though as previously pointed out, using the BN-V428's is not possible on the HD200).
__________________
www.thea2studios.com
Aaron Winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 09:26 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 636
If you really want to make sure you have a safe voltage entering the camera, take a look at this product: http://www.dolgin.net/JVCConverter.htm
Ben Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 05:14 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
well now that you where specific.... if you are not at the arm's weight limit, you can add weight to the front of the camera to rebalance. not uncommon to see a hunk of steel machined and drilled to mount frontside to balance a camera out. I supposed even some lead fishing weights taped could do the job for a one time shoot. adding a matte box could also rebalance the camera, as would remote focus / iris motors. I'd expect the smallest lith ion batteries you can find would shed the weight but still give good run times. I have 65w/hr hytrons ( recelled ) which run 4hrs each.
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network