Workflow question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 23rd, 2008, 03:31 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 245
Workflow question

Can anyone advise me on best settings for mpeg streamclip baring in mind I want to edit natively.

Comp set up - Mac Pro, Dual Quad, 6 gig ram, 2.75 tera raided scratch disk.

sorry for the blunt post but I've already written this thread out twice and lost my internet connection ( aaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh)

Thanks in advance guys, Greg
Greg Corke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2008, 04:09 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
What version of FCP do you intend to use? You won't need Mpegstreamclip if your version is 5.1.2 or newer.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 12:33 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 245
fcs 2. I thought i needed streamclip regardless of the version?


Greg


P.S. sorry for blunt reply Tim but internet connection is really bad here in Morocco. Good to hear from you mate.
Greg Corke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 02:41 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
You don't need MpegStreamclip with FCS2. It works fine- ish.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 02:41 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 245
Thanks Liam,

Don't suppose you could advise me on a work flow based on my set up baring in mind I don't want to compress my footage anymore than it already has been. I tried a 10 bit uncompressed conversion of an 8 gig file and that gave me a whopping 150 gig file out the other end so that's not workable. What other options do I have?

Thanks in advance, Greg

P.S. It's the "ish" bit I'm worried about.
Greg Corke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 03:27 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
Choose HDV 720p25 from "Easy Set-up". Load your footage. Create a new sequence with the same HDV settings. Cut your footage. The next steps you take (grading, graphics, effects etc) are largely dependent on your delivery and mastering requirements. You may need to use an intermediate codec, you may not.

Give us more details about your job and and I'm sure one of us around here will give you some good advice.

Liam.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 05:30 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 245
Liam,

Thanks for the input. Let me get my head round this and I'll write a proper post in note pad and paste it in as my connection won't hold up for long.
here.

Regards, Greg.
Greg Corke is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network