Can I record to my DR-HD100 from BR-HD50? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 3rd, 2008, 12:11 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brooklyn, United States
Posts: 60
Can I record to my DR-HD100 from BR-HD50?

Hi everybody,

its been awhile since I last posted. Hope everyone's well. Here is my question: I am going to be using my BR-HD50 to record a back up of a live event being shot on HDCam. They are recording to HDCam tapes and doing a live edit of 4 cameras through a video switcher for the live projection of the event on the screen at the arena. I am in charge getting the event ready for the webcast, and will be receiving a downconverted SD signal of their switcher edit, which I was planning on using my BR-HD50 to record onto DV tapes, which I would then digitize and compress for the web. In the interest of time I was wondering if it would be possible to hook up my DR-HD100 to the BR-HD50 deck and record a QTs of the same signal simultaneously (coming into the deck via Component in)?

Does anyone know whether that is possible?

Another option is using my gyHD100 camera component in, with the DR HD100 recording from its firewire.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated

thanks

Ben Chace
Ben Chace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2008, 02:32 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
not sure on the disk recorder, but if its just an SD signal recording DV, it should
work. It would not work in HDV though because there is no HDV encoder onboard
the BRHD50, just a decoder.

Component on the cameras and deck are output only.

composite, dv are input options.
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2008, 02:35 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
I concur with Mark. Your best bet would by S-Video from the switcher. Put the DR-HD100 in DV recorder mode, set your format (avi, quicktime, etc.) and you're ready to roll.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2008, 03:20 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brooklyn, United States
Posts: 60
Thanks guys. That's what I'll do.

PEACE
Ben
Ben Chace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2008, 10:47 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Amherst, OH
Posts: 134
I was just thnking about a similar idea tonight. is it possible to play tapes recorded on the 200 and record to the HD100. I have 18 hours of a training that I recorded on tape while my HD100 was in repair. hate to tie up the edit system if could avoid it
__________________
John Sirb
Lake Breeze Video
John Sirb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2008, 12:36 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Sirb View Post
I was just thnking about a similar idea tonight. is it possible to play tapes recorded on the 200 and record to the HD100. I have 18 hours of a training that I recorded on tape while my HD100 was in repair. hate to tie up the edit system if could avoid it
do you mean making tape clones between a 200 and a 100?

that should work, you can even do timecode accurate tape clones of 24p recordings.
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2008, 07:49 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
Yes it works. The DR-HD100 has two ports. On the DV (+HDV) port Video devices can be hooked up. I have copied video this way to several devices already camnera's and Digital Video Recorders.
The DR-HD100 behaves 100% like a digital video recorder.
__________________
Marc Colemont - Belgium - http://www.mc-productions.be
JVC GY-HM850's, HM890, HM600
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2008, 10:19 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Amherst, OH
Posts: 134
Thanks Mark...and Marc :>)

is the drive left in JVC mode or is it changed to something else ( I actually did bring out the manual on this, but I must be missing it)
__________________
John Sirb
Lake Breeze Video
John Sirb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2008, 03:39 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
You can use the normal deck controls on the back of the DR-HD100. The JVC mode doesn't change that.
__________________
Marc Colemont - Belgium - http://www.mc-productions.be
JVC GY-HM850's, HM890, HM600
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network