gy100u hdv playback problems at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 6th, 2008, 01:44 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 5
gy100u hdv playback problems

help
recorded in hdv 24p,i hit the record button would get a tally light and see time code running,but now i go to play it back,and all i get is black screen,it says play in the lcd but no time code rolling and no picture

so for fun i put a tape in that was recorded in dv60i format and it plays back no problem
and i changed the setting accordingly
Mark Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2008, 11:40 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
mine records a frozen frame with time code running during record. Tim dashwood mentioned its a problem solved by the "A" upgrade. Is your HD100U upgraded? You can look under and see if you have the A sticker.
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2008, 11:45 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Ramasola View Post
mine records a frozen frame with time code running during record. Tim dashwood mentioned its a problem solved by the "A" upgrade. Is your HD100U upgraded? You can look under and see if you have the A sticker.
no i don't think that it is updated,but what suks is that i did 3 days of shooting on a low budget feature no time to check record,thought all was good when i didn't see any warning lights and i saw time code rolling
Mark Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2008, 11:53 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
I know. even the freeze frame problem I had. It has no indicators that something is wrong while you are rolling because timecode is running only upon playback does the very long freeze frame shows. Its different from a drop out or glitch.

Heres the thread on the issue;
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=121835
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2008, 01:47 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
It looks like you'll need the 'A' upgrade reading your post...
__________________
Marc Colemont - Belgium - http://www.mc-productions.be
JVC GY-HM850's, HM890, HM600
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 02:13 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Colemont View Post
It looks like you'll need the 'A' upgrade reading your post...
so your saying if i get the update on the camera,the tapes that i recorded on
will playback or are the three tapes i shot in the crapper
Mark Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 02:31 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
Mark,

most likely they are. My suggestion is , if you don't want to send your camera in, get a DTE solution. In other threads they said its only recorded on the tape and not on the m2ts you record on a DTE recorder.

Look at here.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/forumdisplay.php?f=60

Theres nNova, Firestore and also Citidisk HDV. They record the m2t files of your camera via firewire.


Ted

Last edited by Ted Ramasola; July 7th, 2008 at 02:32 PM. Reason: add text
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2008, 10:13 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
From my experience, when I had the HD100 camera which also had this problem before JVC did the update (here in Europe it was not called an A-update).
The part of the tapes which were not readable, were not readable either after the update. As it happened during recording. After the update I never had the problem again, and it worked fine since then.
__________________
Marc Colemont - Belgium - http://www.mc-productions.be
JVC GY-HM850's, HM890, HM600
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2008, 03:31 AM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Ramasola View Post
Mark,

most likely they are. My suggestion is , if you don't want to send your camera in, get a DTE solution. In other threads they said its only recorded on the tape and not on the m2ts you record on a DTE recorder.

Look at here.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/forumdisplay.php?f=60

Theres nNova, Firestore and also Citidisk HDV. They record the m2t files of your camera via firewire.


Ted

how do i go about getting this upgrade
Mark Morgan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network