JVC GY-HD200 and Final Cut at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 14th, 2008, 08:51 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Agoura California
Posts: 268
JVC GY-HD200 and Final Cut

I have been unable to get Final Cut to recognize this camera. I don't have any trouble with PC based editors, even when running Windows in boot camp. Does anyone else have this experience?
Jason McCormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2008, 09:24 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
I'm using FCP 6.0.3 and an HD200U with the "B" update (which includes the newest firmware). I have my own set of issues (regarding capture) but FCP has found the camera.

Which version of FCP are you running and what version of the firmware do you have on the camera?

As well, are you shooting HDV or DV? This may make a difference. Is the HDV/DV switch on the tape door side of the camera set to the correct setting?
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2008, 02:02 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Agoura California
Posts: 268
I'm using HD and the switch is set to that. I've had no problem having it recognized by Avid and Vegas when I run bootcamp on the same machine. Final Cut is Studio 2, the latest version and updates.

Thank you very much for your help.
Jason McCormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2008, 02:53 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Springfield, Missouri
Posts: 15
I'm considering purchasing this same camera to use with Final Cut Studio - capturing in HD. Did you get this issue worked out?
Teresa Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2008, 12:48 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teresa Brown View Post
I'm considering purchasing this same camera to use with Final Cut Studio - capturing in HD. Did you get this issue worked out?
Don't worry Teresa,
Many of us don't have these issues at all.
__________________
Dennis Robinson
G5, , 30 inch display, FCP6 Studio 2, JVC-GYHD111
Dennis Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2008, 05:25 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 91
I've seen posts about this problem more frequently lately. Just wondering what version of Quicktime you are using Jason? Is it the new 7.5 update which seems to have created problems in various different FCP scenarios. (7.5 was apparently released with iPod and iPhone priorities in mind).

As you are not having problems with other NLEs I assume your Firewire port is fine. Also assuming you are following the procedure to the letter.

Turn off computer and camera.
Connect firewire cable.
Turn on computer.
Turn on camera and set to VTR mode.
Open FCP.
Phil Balsdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 05:11 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
I have found that Final Cut 6 gets unfamiliar people into a bit of trouble sometimes with the easy setup. Make sure you have closed all projects and choose a new easy setup from the FC menu. Also, make sure you have shot in hdv-hd30p or hdv-hd24p. I had a client accidentally shoot hdv-sd60p and he was having the same issues...
__________________
David Chapman
www.davechapfilms.com
David Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2008, 10:44 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason McCormy View Post
Final Cut is Studio 2, the latest version and updates.
Sorry I didn't catch this earlier:

Latest Version and all the updates ACTUALLY doesn't tell us what we need to know. There is a different upgrade/version number for OS 10.4 equipped systems and for 10.5 systems. I'm using FCP6.0.3 on an OS 10.4.11 with QT7.4.5
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:34 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network