Quick question on MpegStreamclip workflow at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 15th, 2008, 05:11 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 65
Quick question on MpegStreamclip workflow

Hello all,

I just have a pretty simple question about using Mpeg Streamclip. I capture the m2t file using DVHSCap and when trying to transcode it to a quicktime file in Mpeg Streamclip, it tells me that I need to purchase the Quicktime Mpeg2 codec before it can do anything.

Does this mpeg2 codec come with Quicktime Pro? Or is this an add-on that is necessary to purchase? Because I dont want to buy both quicktime pro and the mpeg2 codec if its already included in the "pro" package.

Thanks,

Drew
Drew Cusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2008, 07:57 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 31
Which editing software are you using

Drew,
What software are you using for editing.
Troy Teuscher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2008, 08:50 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 65
At the moment I am using Premiere CS3. Which I despise.
Drew Cusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2008, 11:51 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
If you had FCP the mpeg2 component would have been automatically installed. I'm surprised Premiere on a mac doesn't also use it.

Have you tried the demo of ClipWrap with Premiere? It requires the HDV component which may not be installed with Premiere either.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2008, 11:52 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Investigate using ClipWrap instead.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2008, 03:16 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cornsay Durham UK
Posts: 1,940
Yes clipwrap is an easier way of getting .m2t into .mov files and there is no quality loss:

ClipWrap
__________________
Over 15 minutes in Broadcast Film and TV production: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1044352/
Gary Nattrass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2008, 01:11 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FTW Texas
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Nattrass View Post
Yes clipwrap is an easier way of getting .m2t into .mov files and there is no quality loss:

ClipWrap





And much faster!!!!
David Allen Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2008, 01:36 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 65
Does Clipwrap actually change the m2t files into frame-based codec files? Or does it keep its original GOP structure?
Drew Cusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2008, 03:40 PM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Cusick View Post
Does Clipwrap actually change the m2t files into frame-based codec files? Or does it keep its original GOP structure?
It keeps it as original mpeg2 using the Quicktime HDV wrapper. I believe the only transcoding done is to the audio to uncompress it into 48Khz/16bit AIFF.
This is why it is so much faster than transcoding with Mpegstreamclip. There is no tax on the system processor. It only takes about as long as it would take for the system to copy the files from one hard drive to another.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2008, 04:55 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 65
So does that mean you would be essentially editing in native HDV? I thought that was advised against?
Drew Cusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2008, 06:44 PM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Cusick View Post
So does that mean you would be essentially editing in native HDV? I thought that was advised against?
From a speedy workflow/space saving perspective it is preferable to edit in the native format and set just your rendering codec (FCP6 only) to ProRes422. In FCP5 you may save some net time by transcoding everything up-front and using an intermediate codec but I wouldn't bother if you have a fast machine.

When the edit is locked you can render/transcode & master just the final sequence into any codec you would like, or simply print back to tape in native HDV.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2008, 07:25 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 65
Thanks for explaining everything guys. I think that just about answers my questions.
Drew Cusick is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:26 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network