720P to 16/9 SD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 16th, 2008, 07:35 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
720P to 16/9 SD

Hi,
What is the best way to go from 720P to 16/9 SD on FCS2?
I have a timeline where I mix sd 16/9 and HDV. The HDV footage seams to be less sharp than the 16/9 SD. Is there anything I can do? Will the difference be gone when I export to sd16/9 mov at the end?
Is there any export procedure I have to follow for better results?
Thanks for your help,
Eugen
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 01:43 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
Did you already render your timeline? If not then hit option + R. The HDV should be dark green.
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 01:52 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
Also- I usually work in an HDV timeline and scale up the DV footage rather than what you are doing. When I'm finished I export an HDV file and use that to create the SD files for DVD via Compressor, assuming you are going to DVD.

Hope this helps.
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 03:16 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
It is true I didn't render.
I am working in a SD 16/9 timeline because I am making some 'zoom in' efects animating the scale parameter from 100% to 80%.
I'll try to render.
Thanks a lot,
Eugen
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 04:29 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
Render solved the problem. Thank you very much.
Eugen
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 08:06 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugen Oprina View Post
Render solved the problem. Thank you very much.
Eugen
I am surprised. You didnt know you had to render?
__________________
Dennis Robinson
G5, , 30 inch display, FCP6 Studio 2, JVC-GYHD111
Dennis Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 10:03 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
It is true Dennis,
I didn't know. I thought that if the line is green is ok. Is the first time I am trying to mix formats in one timeline.
Up to now I worked only with timeline where the footage was in native format so I used to render only effects or transitions.
Am I excused?
Good luck,
Eugen
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network