GY HD200u and Vegas Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 27th, 2008, 01:09 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Agoura California
Posts: 268
GY HD200u and Vegas Pro

Is anyone here using Vegas 8.0 to work with 720p60 footage captured with the GY HD-200u? If so, how is it working for you? I understand that even though Vegas does not have a built in setting for 720p60, if you make a custom setting with 60 frames and progressive it will work. Has anyone tried that and if so, what was your experience?
Jason McCormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2008, 04:37 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
The JVC GY-HD200 with Vegas works fine. I use it in 720p50 - also, no pre-made template for that, but that's easily made. Just take 720p25 and change the framerate of your project. In your case: select the 720p30 preset and change the framerate to 60fps. As you will see if you have an AJA or Blackmagic card: Vegas doesn't have the 720p60 template for projects, but it does have that preset for previewing. Kind of weird they haven't put it in their standard list of templates; nonetheless it works without any hick-up.
8.0c/8.1 is still a bit shaky with large amounts of MPEG2 clips I have noticed, so better to stay with the 8.0a or 8.0b version.
__________________
High-Definition Video Consultant - CEO of Delimex NV - http://www.delimex.be
gear of choice : http://www.wespgear.com
Werner Wesp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2008, 05:05 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Agoura California
Posts: 268
Thank you very much, I am learning a lot today.

So, the stuff I capture with Vegas is 720P60, I don't need to make any special settings in 8.0?

Ok, what if I mix this footage on the timeline with say, 24p footage, and I render the whole thing as 24p. Will Vegas treat the 720P60 footage correctly or will it act like it is native 24p? I might not be phrasing my question correctly. Essentially, what if I mix the 720p60 footage with other types of footage on the timeline, I can't specify the whole project to then be 720p60, but will Vegas treat it correctly when it finally renders?
Jason McCormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2008, 05:07 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
It will. You should test the trial version, you'll be amazed at how easy Vegas works with all different formats on one timeline.
__________________
High-Definition Video Consultant - CEO of Delimex NV - http://www.delimex.be
gear of choice : http://www.wespgear.com
Werner Wesp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2008, 05:13 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Agoura California
Posts: 268
So it just kind of knows, even if it isn't marked as such? Just works with it properly for the final output? That is pretty cool. Thank you for the info.

I was concerned that if I mixed in 24p footage, and maybe some 1080i, with the 720p60 and then rendered it to 1080i or 24p it wouldn't know how to handle the 720p60.
Jason McCormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2008, 05:20 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
Nope, no problem, it will handle all beside and render it out according to project setting and render format that you specify. You even have advanced possibillities such as supersampling if you won't but it will handle all just fine...
__________________
High-Definition Video Consultant - CEO of Delimex NV - http://www.delimex.be
gear of choice : http://www.wespgear.com
Werner Wesp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2008, 05:22 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Agoura California
Posts: 268
I was looking at the super sampling. What does that do? I should probably ask that in the Vegas forum, but they aren't all that friendly and don't seem to use the JVC.
Jason McCormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2008, 05:25 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
:-)

we're getting a bit off topic here. It just regulates how you want to 'resample' one framerate to another. If you don't change the settings here, it will work just fine, but you might want to fine tune for specific effects.
__________________
High-Definition Video Consultant - CEO of Delimex NV - http://www.delimex.be
gear of choice : http://www.wespgear.com
Werner Wesp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2008, 01:29 AM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sutton, Surrey, England
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason McCormy View Post
I was looking at the super sampling. What does that do? I should probably ask that in the Vegas forum, but they aren't all that friendly and don't seem to use the JVC.

Well here's one 'friendly' Vegas user.

I'm about to buy a GY-HD200 and I look forward to picking a few brains as I get used to a brand new camera. Ive been using Canon up till now.
Kevin Ahronson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network