JVC ka551U adapter plate at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 24th, 2008, 09:30 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missoula
Posts: 54
JVC ka551U adapter plate

I have just found a couple of used JVC adapter plates for $99 each, but they dont have the v-mount that connects to the camera. Is it possible to purchase the v-mount? One more thing, have a look please, is this what I am looking for??Cavision Rods System Plate for JVC / Sony ENG Sorry new to all this.
Jason Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2008, 03:05 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Paris France
Posts: 89
I don't think so Jason. If what you are looking for is the quick lock plate to fit between a 200 series and your tripod head then you need the industry standard JVC ka551U or possibly a used Sony broadcast camera plate - they are the same thing and a bit expensive.
Stuart Nimmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2008, 08:07 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missoula
Posts: 54
Staurt, I have found a JVC plate, but its missing the mount that slides into the plate, locking it (the camera) into place (the piece that stays mounted to the bottom of the cam) thanks.
Jason Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2008, 09:14 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
The locking V-Mount that goes to the front of the camera. I have an extra one that I might be willing to sell. E-mail me through my profile, if you're interested.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2008, 12:22 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney,TX/New Orleans, LA
Posts: 104
I looked up used betacam parts on ebay and found one. I got a box of stuff for $12 and it included the v-mount. Had to drill holes in it so it would line up with the plate. The plate was a sony plate also.
Corey Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2008, 05:08 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Paris France
Posts: 89
If you have a GY-HD 100 it may well not have the plate parts, you need a front plate and a back locking plate. On my GY-HD 201E this is fixed to the bottom of the back output/ power unit. I guess you haven't got that? if this is the case Jason, don't try to use just a front V plate, you could do real damage to the camera chassis. Take good advice from someone who knows the 100 series well.
Stuart Nimmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2008, 10:59 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Modesto, California
Posts: 206
i used my old sony plate as well... works great!
Carlos Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2008, 08:26 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missoula
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaun Roemich View Post
The locking V-Mount that goes to the front of the camera. I have an extra one that I might be willing to sell. E-mail me through my profile, if you're interested.
thanks Shaun, I may take you up on that.
Jason Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2008, 08:29 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missoula
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuart Nimmo View Post
If you have a GY-HD 100 it may well not have the plate parts, you need a front plate and a back locking plate. On my GY-HD 201E this is fixed to the bottom of the back output/ power unit. I guess you haven't got that? if this is the case Jason, don't try to use just a front V plate, you could do real damage to the camera chassis. Take good advice from someone who knows the 100 series well.
I am confused Stuart. I dont have any sort of rear locking plate, maybe just on the 200??

How do you put quotes from 2 different people on same post? Having troubles with that.
Jason Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2008, 09:42 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney,TX/New Orleans, LA
Posts: 104
The 100 series don't have the locking mechanism on the back. Follow the link below and go to the second page. You will see pics of how I approached that problem.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/jvc-pro-h...getting-2.html
Corey Williams is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network