720p60 and Premiere Pro CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 4th, 2008, 12:08 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Shaler PA
Posts: 20
720p60 and Premiere Pro CS3

I have the JVC HD200 and I shoot in 720p60. When editing in Adobe Premiere Pro CS3, I can't find a capture preset for 720p60.

Is anyone here using the HD200 in that format with Adobe Premiere Pro CS3? If so, what capture template are you using?

Thanks.
Miles Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2008, 07:13 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 153
Hi Miles

I use Premiere Pro CS3 and have edited 720p60 footage for a slow motion effect in a music video -and it worked very well . The best way is to first shoot direct to harddrive (DR-100 HDD) and then you can directly import the 720p60 footage.

It depends on why you have shot at this higher frame rate. If it is because you are logically wanting to achieve a slow motion effect that you can simply select your target frame rate in the new project settings window (in my case it was 25p -being in PAL land) and then once open, in the project itself, right click on the clip and select 'interpret footage' to change the frame rate -effectively slowing the footage down about 40% in this case, which was great for our music video, which had been shot with high speed lip sync. I am not sure if there is any other logical reason to shoot at such a high frame rate, as there are trade offs with compression artifacts on fast moving objects and audio issues with the DR-100 HDD etc.

Dan
__________________
Canon C300 Mk2 x 2, Rotolight Anova Pro and Neos, Ronin Gimbal, Phantom 4 Pro UAV www.danthecameraman.co.uk
Dan Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2008, 07:01 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Shaler PA
Posts: 20
Hi Dan,

Thanks for the reply.

I shoot in 720p60 because I don't like the "film" effect that 24p or 30p gives. I like the crisp sharpness of HD video. 720p60 gives me that.

I did find a setting in Premiere that captures 1280x720 at 59.94 fps, but eventually the audio gets out of sync. I read that Premiere CS3 sometimes thinks that breaks in the video (when you start and stop your camera) are errors with the timecode and it will add 5 or 6 red frames to make up for it. This is a real serious problem.

Does anyone have a solution for this?

Thanks.

Miles.
Miles Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2008, 08:29 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sutton, Surrey, England
Posts: 9
I am in a similar situation.

Having taken delivery of my HD200 plus a copy of Premier Pro CS4 in the same week, and having shot some material over the weekend at 50p , I can't find a way to import the footage into CS4.

There doesn't appear to be a 50p option - only 25p.

Can anyone help?
Kevin Ahronson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2008, 08:34 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Agoura California
Posts: 268
I don't know if this is related, but I just got a copy of Onlocation CS3 and can't get it to let me monitor my JVC in 60p. I have not tried it yet in 24p, but will give that a shot.
Jason McCormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2008, 10:53 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sutton, Surrey, England
Posts: 9
I gave up in the end and decided to use Sony Vegas Pro 8 on this occasion. Much better capturing facility in a number of ways - more customiseable and the monitoring is a lot more stable.

Will use Prem Pro for 24p + 25p, but Vegas for 50p.
Kevin Ahronson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2008, 06:57 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 83
Just wondering, did you try capturing with non-drop turned on and a custom preset at 60fps?

Also, there is already an update for CS4 at adobe.com

Last edited by Tup Wright; December 10th, 2008 at 07:06 PM. Reason: add
Tup Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2008, 05:32 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Shaler PA
Posts: 20
I gave up too and purchased Canopus Edius 4.5 from Amazon which does have a setting for 720p60. The cool thing is I purchased version 4.5 for about $270.00 and I can upgrade to version 5.0 (if I wanted) for $250.00.

So even buying both of these packages is less than the full price of Edius 5.0.

Miles
Miles Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2008, 06:39 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Amherst, OH
Posts: 134
Miles
As A long time Edius user, the upgrade to 5.0 with the Prodad and IZotope Plugins added on make it well worth it
__________________
John Sirb
Lake Breeze Video
John Sirb is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network