Anyone have this problem capturing? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 19th, 2008, 01:56 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Anyone have this problem capturing?

So I have a new problem capturing from my HD200u over firewire to FCP6.0.3 from 720P60 to ProRes422.

When I go to capture, I get the usual Tape Name dialog box and when I enter everything and press Return, the tape transport fires up as usual and after a couple of seconds I get video on the LCD panel but the capture window in FCP continues to read Cueing Tape and never begins to capture. This is a brand new issue. Any help would be appreciated. I have 20GB left on the target capture drive, an external 2TB Lacie over FW400.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2008, 04:48 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
All right, I forgot about the KISS principle: Keep It Simple, Stoopid.

Changed out my Firewire cable and everything works again. Thought it odd that MOST functionality worked but capture didn't.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2008, 04:56 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
When that particular thing happens I find it was because I forgot to put the camera in VTR mode.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2008, 07:28 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
I haven't made that mistake YET as my start up procedure to get FCP to recognize both the camera AND my external FW capture drive is SO specific that it's nearly impossible to mess up, unless I'm still asleep... which happens.

Glad to see even the "Master" makes a mistake every now and again...
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2008, 07:36 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PERTH. W.A. AUSTRALIA.
Posts: 4,356
If it is getting cranky, chances are the rim around the camera firewire port has begun to spread. Check it before the camera has a chance to hot swap itself and take down its own or the mac's firewire board.
Bob Hart is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network