External Monitoring at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 1st, 2009, 09:16 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 431
External Monitoring

If I want to use an external monitor can I get a true hd representation from my HD200?
Can someone please walk me through the steps. Thx.
Note: using the external monitor for the director to get framing only.
__________________
"Get Er Done!!!"
G. Lee Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2009, 10:06 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
To get HD monitoring off the 200, you need to use the 3 component connections (the BNC connectors) and go into the component inputs on an HD monitor.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2009, 11:16 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
For general framing only, yeah, you can use any TV monitor with video-in. That's what we do. BUT, take note that there's a small outline around the frame that you can't see. (overscan)

I just use the rca video out and hook up even to a SD monitor, the rca video out on the hd200 is already downsampled.

Last edited by Ted Ramasola; January 1st, 2009 at 11:30 PM. Reason: added text
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2009, 11:46 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
for location work, I've been using a 13" sony CRT. put the 16:9 switch in. that said, I just ordered a LCD screen to replace it. its not that the CRT doesn't look good, it really does. I'm just tired of its 50lbs ( including rolling case ) plus the 35lb junior short roller stand.

otherwise, yes you need to go component to see true HD, but even composite to a decent sized monitor will still be ok.
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2009, 11:20 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Agoura California
Posts: 268
How about for coloring balancing it, is that what you use for that?
Jason McCormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2009, 04:39 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
I use it for color and framing especially with the underscan on. Fwiw sony crts in under scan seems to chop a couple of lines off the camera. Maybe you lose 1-2%. I also have the camera and Monitor set to zero setup to see into the shadows better. Given that hd has not setup, nor does video to the web, it's agod idea. It alpo just plain looks better.
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 10:21 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 431
Just an update, I broke down and went to Best Buy and found the least expensive hdtv. To sweeten the deal i flipped through the inventory untill I found an open item(yellow tag), then talked the manager into taking another 10% off(I hate paying tax).

Hooked it up for my shoot... Ssssswwweeeet! Just what I wanted.
__________________
"Get Er Done!!!"
G. Lee Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2009, 11:02 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: california North and South
Posts: 635
I broke down and pulled out my Sony 15" HDTV LCD (some weird long model number) and just got a $99 HDTV stand from BH. Works pretty well to check focus/color/exposure on location. Lots of cheap decent HDTV out there now, even Kmart. NO DC though, just AC. But most of the time I'm near AC even on location.
Alex Humphrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2009, 08:42 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Humphrey View Post
NO DC though, just AC. But most of the time I'm near AC even on location.
I picked up a car charger/booster/AC power unit from Canadian Tire that I use when I'm in the field (ie. outdoors) and away from AC. Works well.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2009, 03:02 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 431
What's the model number and URL so I can pick one up?
__________________
"Get Er Done!!!"
G. Lee Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2009, 03:42 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
This is what I bought:
Canadian Tire

Realize of course that I'm in Canada so I don't know what to suggest for my 'merican friends.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network