HDV Capture problem - faulty firewire or not??? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 29th, 2012, 09:54 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
HDV Capture problem - faulty firewire or not???

Hi, new here so really hoping that someone can help.

I have searched google and this forum for an answer so fingers crossed someone can save me!!!

Heres the problem,

I have a JVC GY HD 111 and an Apple Macbook Pro running cs5.5 and FCP X

Normally I shoot sd and use a sony deck for playback and capture – which works fine.

The most recent project I shot HD and am not having a good time with it! I am trying to capture direct from the JVC camera as the deck is SD. In both premiere pro and FCP the camera isn’t detected when set to playback HDV on the IEEE 1394 switch.

If I change the tape to an SD tape and (power off) flip the switch over, both programmes see the camera playback and I can capture.


I have tried selecting different options on the camera and in the setup options for the sequence in both FCP and Prem Pro.

I have tried to select the DV and DVCAM settings in the PB format, here I get a muticoloured pixelated screen, but do get timecode and device control. Amongst these tests I have also had a ‘DV-60i invalid’ error popping up on the camera.

A real head scratcher, or possibly I am being really thick.


Any help would be massively appreciated!


Thanks
David
David Turpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2012, 04:12 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kaapstad South Africa
Posts: 61
Re: HDV Capture problem - faulty firewire or not???

If it's broke (hope it isn't), you can send the unit for repair, or consider buying a unit which captures tru hdmi (without compression)
Blackmagic Design: Intensity
Jan Vanhoecke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2012, 11:53 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1,385
Re: HDV Capture problem - faulty firewire or not???

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Turpie View Post
In both premiere pro and FCP the camera isn’t detected when set to playback HDV on the IEEE 1394 switch.

If I change the tape to an SD tape and (power off) flip the switch over, both programmes see the camera playback and I can capture.

Any help would be massively appreciated!


Thanks
David
If your camera is being detected in SD mode over Firewire, then there's no problem with your firewire port. It could be an incorrect setting in the NLE or a driver problem.

First, a checklist:
is the camera in VTR mode?
Is the HDV light blinking on the camera? Switch to HDV.
Is the NLE project in the same frame rate as the video? Are all specs the same?
Is the 1394 REC TRIGGER setting in the OTHERS menu set to Syncro?
Is the REC LOCK switch on?

Shut down the NLE. Connect the camera and power on. Restart the NLE and check again. Sometimes the NLE needs to be refreshed to detect.

Also, try reversing the Firewire cable or try another cable altogether.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Get the Free Comprehensive Guide to Rigging ANY Camera - one guide to rig them all - DSLRs to the Arri Alexa.
Sareesh Sudhakaran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2012, 07:51 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Re: HDV Capture problem - faulty firewire or not???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sareesh Sudhakaran View Post
If your camera is being detected in SD mode over Firewire, then there's no problem with your firewire port.
If memory serves me correctly, the GY-HD series (I own 2 HD200ub's) use two different controllers on the Firewire: one for SD, one for HD. It is possible to blow one side, if I remember correctly.

There was a thread on here some years ago talking about this...
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2012, 12:25 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Gloucs, UK
Posts: 200
Re: HDV Capture problem - faulty firewire or not???

Blown Firewire on JVC's is common, it cost me £300 to have mine repaired and modified. You don't say where in the UK you are but I now have a JVC BR-HD50 deck (and a Blackmagic Intensity) and could copy your tape to a portable HD if you want. I'm based near Gloucester / Hereford.
__________________
http://www.foxvideo.co.uk
Dave Farrants is online now   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2012, 09:57 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1,385
Re: HDV Capture problem - faulty firewire or not???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaun Roemich View Post
If memory serves me correctly, the GY-HD series (I own 2 HD200ub's) use two different controllers on the Firewire: one for SD, one for HD. It is possible to blow one side, if I remember correctly.

There was a thread on here some years ago talking about this...
Didn't know that! Thanks for sharing, Shaun.
__________________
Get the Free Comprehensive Guide to Rigging ANY Camera - one guide to rig them all - DSLRs to the Arri Alexa.
Sareesh Sudhakaran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2012, 11:55 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: LOWESTOFT - UK
Posts: 2,120
Re: HDV Capture problem - faulty firewire or not???

Despite being a member of the forum, I found this topic when Googling - I have CS5 and trying to use it with a JVC HD camcorder, I too had the same problem, a blank screen when trying to capture. The switch on the camera seemed to have no impact at all. The solution when I found it was simple - in the capture window, top right is an option to capture in SD or HD, and that was it. Set it to HD and the picture appeared and all is well. The menu is hidden and I'd just never seen it before!

I hope this helps all who come after me. I'm using adobe on my mac - and the pc version has always been fine. I just didn't know the setting existed.
Paul R Johnson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network