Can it shoot 60p? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 6th, 2005, 09:01 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 195
Can it shoot 60p?

Hi,

Does the JVC GY-HD100 shoot 60p? I ask because the older JVC one only shot 30p.

If so, is there a place on the internet where I can download some 60p m2t clips?

Thanks.
Hse Kha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2005, 09:33 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
480p60 is available. You can browse over to JVC's web site and download the brochure. Also the user manual is available at the top of the threads for you to download and get specs.
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2005, 10:55 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hse Kha
Does the JVC GY-HD100 shoot 60p?
Yes it shoots full res. 1280x720 @ 60p, but not to HDV tape. The component outputs have a full 60p signal on them, which can be digitized for editing 60p or 2.5X slowmotion over 24p. It is pretty cool. I have written more about this here : http://cineform.blogspot.com/2005/10...ame-rates.html. You will need a HDSDI/component recorder to do this.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2005, 11:50 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 195
David,

Nice blog.

It seems weird that it can't capture 60p to HDV. Surely a standard for HDV is 720p/60, no?

Anyway so does your company make something to catpure the uncompressed SDI out of the JVC/Canon XL-H1?

Thanks.
Hse Kha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2005, 03:07 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hse Kha
David,
It seems weird that it can't capture 60p to HDV. Surely a standard for HDV is 720p/60, no?
miniDV tape can't handle that amount of data....
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2005, 05:43 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen L. Noe
miniDV tape can't handle that amount of data....
HDV can handle 25Mbits/sec of MPEG-2. Fox and ABC boradcast it at well under that!

Besides data wise 720p/60p (1280x720x59.94) is only 18.5% more than 1080i/60i (1440x1080x29.97).

So why not??? A shame...
Hse Kha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2005, 09:27 PM   #7
Barry Wan Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hse Kha
It seems weird that it can't capture 60p to HDV. Surely a standard for HDV is 720p/60, no?
Yes, 720/60p is in the HDV standard. JVC's own GY-HD7000U lists 720/60p as one of its recording modes.

But the HD1, HD10, and HD100 don't support it. It may be because the hardware MPEG encoding chip can't handle that much data.

Quote:
miniDV tape can't handle that amount of data....
Sure it can. The HDV spec calls for 720/60p at 19 megabits, the exact same data rate as the current 720/30p. The hangup is the encoder chip, not the tape format.
Barry Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2005, 01:27 AM   #8
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Green
The hangup is the encoder chip, not the tape format.
Bary's right -- the only thing that has to be done is drop a 2X faster encoder into the HD100. But, that 2X will dramatically increase power consumption and heat -- so we may not see the encoder except in a bigger camcorder.

Of course, perhaps the current chip can do it -- but currently only a small percent of the production run can realiably run at 2X. We could imagine that as production ramps up, we could see a premium priced HD200 that offers 720p60. ($9999) This would not be a REPLACEMENT, but an augmentation of the line.

I keep wondering why only one channel (#1) is recorded as PCM audio. Do we get the second channel when the faster encoder appears? I can't think why these two issues would/could be related, but we have seen that as DVCPRO25 went to DVCPRO50 by using dual compressors, the number of audio channels recorded doubled. Food for thought.

My sense has always been that 720p60 is a lot closer than folks think. I don't think JVC will let Panasonic have more than a few months run of 720p60. In fact, it would be a nice move to announce 720p60 the day before the P2 ships.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2005, 06:46 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Green
Sure it can. The HDV spec calls for 720/60p at 19 megabits, the exact same data rate as the current 720/30p. The hangup is the encoder chip, not the tape format.
You are right, I am wrong. I originally meant in the context of the HD-100 as it sit's now.
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2005, 10:03 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
It would also mean they'd have to go for longer GOPs and higher compression to keep the datarate down, and that wouldn't be a good thing for video-quality....
Werner Wesp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2005, 10:26 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Werner Wesp
It would also mean they'd have to go for longer GOPs and higher compression to keep the datarate down, and that wouldn't be a good thing for video-quality....

That would be the tradeoff I guess.

30p at high quality

or

60p at a little bit lower quality

Some users or projects may want higher quality and do not care as much about 60p while other users may need the 60p no matter how much compression is added.

Even though 60p may not be as clean remember that 720p broadcasts are at 60p and still under 19 Mb/s.

Speaking of that does anybody know what GOP length a typical 720p 60p broadcast uses?
Thomas Smet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2005, 10:27 AM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
>>It seems weird that it can't capture 60p to HDV. Surely a standard for HDV is 720p/60, no?

It seems that many of the responses have answered this. I agree that is an encoder issue, and the HDV standard does allow for 720p60.

>>Anyway so does your company make something to catpure the uncompressed SDI out of the JVC/Canon XL-H1?

The Wafian recorder that we used for the JVC HD100 will also capture all the video modes from the Canon XL H1. The unit is designed for all standard HD resolutions 720p (up to 60p) and 1080i/p (up to 30 frame per second.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network