Dropframes at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 15th, 2006, 06:26 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Dropframes

Hi,

How do I check if I got any drop frames after I transferred to FCP? Maybe its a stupid question, but I might be getting dropframes without knowing it.
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2006, 08:30 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 109
drop frames

Hi Duke. As I had the same problem using an Avid, the drop frames are not visible on the LCDs.
What I do is: I preview the capture on an HD monitor and I preview the m2t file on the same monitor while exporting to tape.
Avid has also a usefull command in its console.
The command is: " repairallsequences". With this command even if the footage cannot be repaired you can get a list of the corrupted clips.
Try to see if final cut pro has such a function.
The other solution is to purchase a black magic card and preview directly your footage while editing. People say that you can do so.
Panos B
Panos Bournias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2006, 08:37 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
Is there a setting in the FCP contol panel that you can instruce the program to log all dropped frames or "stop digitizing" if it encounters a dropped frame. This is the way Liquid works. It will create a list of dropped frames either on import or gives you the selection on what action to take in case of a dropped frame in logging.

Maybe FCP has this type of reporting and control?
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2006, 09:07 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Stephen, I think it does, but the problem is that FCP does not support the JVC HD100U 24p yet, so I don't digitize directly with FCP, but instead use HDVXDV which I do not believe detects it. I know there is some other way to check it out, but I haven't been able to figure it out yet. I was hoping some of you professionals would know.

Panos,

So Avid repairs drop frame clips? What happens with drop frame clips? How can you transfer dropframes to film, if needed?
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2006, 12:14 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 109
Avid console

The Avid people claim that it can repair drop frames, or corrupted media that are repairable. In my case a clip with drop frames was repaired.
The Avid people say that: even if the application cannot repair the clips you get a list of the corrupted media so you can redigitize them.
It is a good function that not many people know as the console commands remains a mystery. The tip was given to me by Avid as I had problem with the drops. I asked for a list of commands that could be usefull but they told me that it is not available.
Panos Bournias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2006, 12:35 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Duke,

HDVxDV shouldn't drop frames even on a lower end system digitizing to firewire hard drives. Just make sure it is the only app running at the time. If you can digitize DV without dropping frames, then your system is fine for capture the m2t stream (which is a lower bitrate than DV.)

On the flip side, you need some real processing power to playback an m2t stream at 720P. Decoding and playing back is much much harder than simply capturing the stream.
You may be dropping frames during playback, but this doesn't mean that the original is missing any frames.

As for double-checking, just go through frame by frame in a suspected problem area to confirm that all the frames are there. The "mark long frames" might work in FCP, but I've never tried it.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2006, 01:25 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Tim,

When I played back a clip I saw it went from 24p to sometimes for a split second showing 23.98/97 etc. So there may be something missing. How do i fix that in case I have to transfer to film? Im worried I may be getting dropped frames when I original record footage on my JVC.

Duke
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2006, 12:24 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Duke
Tim,

When I played back a clip I saw it went from 24p to sometimes for a split second showing 23.98/97 etc. So there may be something missing. How do i fix that in case I have to transfer to film? Im worried I may be getting dropped frames when I original record footage on my JVC.

Duke
You mean in Quicktime player with the "Movie Info" window showing the playing frame rate? That is pretty normal for Quicktime player because, on your computer screen, the monitor refresh rate is "true" so the playback frame rate may fluctuate in order to accomodate a 23.98 frame rate. If the file itself is not missing any frames, then you will not have any problems going to film. The same goes for outputting to tape.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2006, 05:59 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Thanks. I hope that is all it is =)
__________________
Visit me and my work at www.artofduke.com
Brian Duke is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network