HDV to HD DVHS? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 3rd, 2006, 01:43 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Aberystwyth, Wales (thats NOT England)
Posts: 15
HDV to HD DVHS?

Hello to everyone in GYHD100 land!

This is my first post here after reading others comments for a while.

I received my brand new GYHD100 last week, and so far quite pleased with it. It compares quite well to my Sony DSR500 and my initial reaction, when the cam is setup properly, the SD output from HD recordings look sharper than my DSR500. Apart that is from the cheap lens syndrome! I plan to put a few clips from this part of the world online shortly to share.

However, so far I only have the camera and not the HD deck, and at £2K I am not rushing to buy one just yet. A thought occurred to me, would a JVC HD DVHS deck take a recording from the component outputs on the HD100? Has anyone tried this?

Regards
Tim
Tim Ward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 01:50 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Tim,

Welcome to the HD100 forum and dvinfo.net!

If you have access to the SR-VDA300US HD-DVHS recorder, you could (in theory) use firewire to make cloned copies on D-VHS tapes. I think each tape holds 3 hours?

Download the brochures and check it out.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 02:07 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
Right, depending on your NLE you can compile for DVHS. D-VHS must be selected for you output device and remember DVHS runs at 25Mb so your timeline would be recompiled to fit the DVHS standard.
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 02:42 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Aberystwyth, Wales (thats NOT England)
Posts: 15
Thanks Steve and Tim,

Hmmm, this is where the difference in locations comes into play. I have got two JVC HM-DR10000 machines (the first DVHS models?). DVHS was launched here in Europe in I think 2000-2001, and then promptly dropped as DVD recorders took off here. JVC no longer support the format here. All Euro DVHS units had firewire in only and I think max datarate of 14mbs. So no Euro DVHS machines are configured for HD (unless this can be hacked). So if I know for sure this would work I will have to import a US model (quite a few on US Fleabay) and use a transformer to work on 230vac. Still, could work out a whole lot cheaper than the HDV deck option!

My NLE sftware by the way is Canopus Edius 3.6 and Adobe Prem Pro and access to FCP.

Cheers
Tim
Tim Ward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 02:58 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
Very interesting. I wonder if there is such a hack? How about videohelp.com? Any nuggets over there?
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network