Hd101 not compatible with win XP? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 9th, 2006, 08:13 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
Hd101 not compatible with win XP?

Hi,
Few month ago a reported an incompatibility between hd101 (firmware updated) and the DVRACK software. Nobody answered, so I thought that my camera has something.... . Finally a local dealer brought three HD101 cameras for a private TV channel. Testing them I realised that the problem is not the dvrack is the win XP OS. With all of them (the 3 cameras) I had the same behaviour; when I connect the camera to the system a message says that a dv device is connected but in explorer the monitor where you suppose to see the image from the camera there was no signal so the monitor was white. It happened once that I connected a sony camera, in explorer the monitor worked fine so we could see images from the sony. Immediately after when I plugged in the JVC we finally saw the images from the camera, opening the dvrack the image was there but it doesn't last long, when I pressed the rec button the image on the dvrack monitor freeze forever.

If anyone has any experience/opinion regarding this issue is welcome to help me. Before the firmware update the camera worked fine with dvrack.
Of course that the dealer says that the problem is in window's garden.
Thank you for your time,
Eugen
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2006, 01:15 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 94
i amOK with XP

Hi,
i just install XP for capturing with CapVHS
u need to add as video device and be sure u set at HDV format
i start the camera and u select install by urselef then goto
device manager >audiovideo device> JVC >tape recorder

test with CapDVHS,

goodluck
Jy
John Yamamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2006, 11:09 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Eugene.

I've been using DVRack with the HD100 since day one without a problem. I hear that the type of video card and the amount of memory installed, in the video card, is a factor with DVRack.

I use an HP Laptop with ATI Mobility Radeon card with 128MB RAM and it works OK.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2006, 02:52 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
Paolo and John,
I am using the camera in DV mode not HDV.
I didn't have any problem untill the firmware update.
My laptop is a P4 3Ghz HT with Nvidia GeForce Go 5600 (64Mb).
My camera is HD101 and the firmware is
SYS CPU C1590 V0202
CAM CPU C1591 V0202
VTR CPU C1594 V0114
ENG CPU L1187 V0105

PACKAGE C1615 V0201
FPGA2 C1595 V0201
FPGA3 C1596 V0101
FPGA4 C1597 V0104
And still doesn't work with XP.
Any help is welcome,
Eugen
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2006, 05:07 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugen Oprina
Paolo and John,
I am using the camera in DV mode not HDV.
I didn't have any problem untill the firmware
Interesting. I'm using HD and it works fine. Let's see, you flipped the 1394 switch to DV? What is the setting for the "Others/1394 Rec Trig" option inthe menu?
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2006, 05:35 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Croydon, England
Posts: 277
Is it an "E" problem?

I have also had problems with the JVC being recognised by the computer, and mine is also a European model (HD101E) - My Avid Xpress Pro can take HDV 720p30, and it has a device listing for "JVC HD100 60" but it will not recognise or digitise from my cam in HDV 30p mode (I know that 24 and 25 are not supported yet) - are you who have replied "no problem" on this post based in the US - is there maybe an issue with the "U" models being recognised and the "E" models not, especially the HD101 which is an "E" model only? Any ideas?
Paul Jefferies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2006, 06:41 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
[QUOTE=Paul Jefferies- are you who have replied "no problem" on this post based in the US - is there maybe an issue with the "U" models being recognised and the "E" models not, especially the HD101 which is an "E" model only? Any ideas?[/QUOTE]

Hi Paul.

yes, I live in the US and my camera is a "U" model.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network