Capturing live 60p at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 13th, 2006, 07:42 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tokyo/Sydney
Posts: 297
Capturing live 60p

Can someone recommend me a good way of capturing live HD60p via Powerbook and FCP 6?
What capture cards can I use? Thanks in advance
__________________
"eyes through a digital world"
Jemore Santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2006, 10:17 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jemore Santos
Can someone recommend me a good way of capturing live HD60p via Powerbook and FCP 6?
What capture cards can I use? Thanks in advance
FCP 6? Is it out already?
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2006, 10:22 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 75
Is there a way to capture HD60p on the HD100 to match (or at least come close to) the HD60p on the HVX200?
Rogelio Salinas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2006, 02:10 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jemore Santos
Can someone recommend me a good way of capturing live HD60p via Powerbook and FCP 6?
What capture cards can I use? Thanks in advance
Jemore,

First of all FCP 6 has not been announced yet, second a powerbook/macbook can not use a capture card. It would have to be a desktop mac using either a decklink or aja card with analog component inputs or using HDSDI and then using an analog HD component to HDSDI convertor off the camera outputs.

You could capture HDV 720p30 live via firewire into a powerbook running FCP 5.

Dan Weber
Daniel Weber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2006, 12:41 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tokyo/Sydney
Posts: 297
Yeah that was a typo, I meant 5
__________________
"eyes through a digital world"
Jemore Santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2006, 09:30 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: LaSalle Ontario Canada
Posts: 289
Images: 5
On portable harddrive

It's technically impossible for some companies to coming out with a potrable small (so we can hook to on the cam's acc's shoe or on the belt) harddrive with comp. input, so we can use the camera's comp. out to recording 720/60 footages?
I'm extramely happy with 720/30 but sometime I need footages for slow or fast motion and I want to use 720/60 only for about 30-40 mins. recording time.

Laszlo
Laszlo Horvath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2006, 11:13 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tokyo/Sydney
Posts: 297
Well, SD60p can work with slow-mo but it's still an expensive route, guess we'll have to wait for NAB to find out if it's possible. for 720p60
__________________
"eyes through a digital world"
Jemore Santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2006, 12:12 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: LaSalle Ontario Canada
Posts: 289
Images: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jemore Santos
Well, SD60p can work with slow-mo but it's still an expensive route, guess we'll have to wait for NAB to find out if it's possible. for 720p60
I think you meant HD60p

Laszlo
Laszlo Horvath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2006, 10:09 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tokyo/Sydney
Posts: 297
No I meant SD60p, and then upscaling it, there have been positive reports on DVinfo saying that upscaling is pretty good, I would suggest for over cranking

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...ighlight=sd60p
__________________
"eyes through a digital world"
Jemore Santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2006, 10:40 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: LaSalle Ontario Canada
Posts: 289
Images: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jemore Santos
No I meant SD60p, and then upscaling it, there have been positive reports on DVinfo saying that upscaling is pretty good, I would suggest for over cranking

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...ighlight=sd60p

Yes I do that from day one. And yes it's looks good, but I just want to record 720/60p real HD (if possible) because that look even better. Much better

Laszlo
Laszlo Horvath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2006, 10:46 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tokyo/Sydney
Posts: 297
guess we'll have to wait for NAB for any break throughs, something tells me I might have to trade my HD100 in for a newer pro-HD model.
__________________
"eyes through a digital world"
Jemore Santos is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network