BR-HD50 Capturing problems at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 30th, 2006, 12:17 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 8
BR-HD50 Capturing problems

I connect my Deck with a 6 pin Firewire cable to my computer. I use Win XP Pro SP2 and all updates installed. The computer regonize that a "Video" device is connectet to the computer.
My video software is Adobe Premiere Pro 1.51.
In the Deck’s “Remote menu” the setup is:
Remote SEL 9P = on
Remote SEL SER = on
REM SEL HDV/HD = Loc+REM

The buttons on the Deck is setup as following:

IEEE1394 = HD (I only try to capture in HD format and not in HDV format)
Remote = on (Remote)

I can’t remote control the deck from premiere – so I can’t capture from the deck unless I switch to local and starts the deck manual and the press record in Premieres capture window.
In windows movimaker is it possible to remotecontrol the Deck.

Is it not possible to remote control the Deck from Adobe Premiere?
I live in Denmark and have a European model)
Kind regards

Flemming Løvenhardt
Flemming Lovenhardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2006, 12:13 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 22
Brhd 50

Had a similar issue untill I installed the .net protocol, updated my machine completely and installed the competition to Cineform (sorry, the name escapes me).
Eventually, by some voodoo the machine started working and never stopped.
I would say, start with the .net protocol and update your direct X and everything else you can think of.
My thoughts are with you!

Ben Jehoshua
www.imagelinemedia.com
Ben Jehoshua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2006, 12:57 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
Posts: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flemming Lovenhardt
In the Deck’s “Remote menu” the setup is:
Remote SEL 9P = on...
...I can’t remote control the deck from premiere – so I can’t capture from the deck unless I switch to local and starts the deck manual and the press record in Premieres capture window.
SEL 9P sets the remote control to RS422. So unless you have an RS422 cable connected to the deck, it wouldn't work. You should have selected 1394 (or whatever the setting is - I can't remember right now) - in other words, FireWire control.
__________________
www.ascentfilms.com
Jiri Bakala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2006, 02:49 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 8
Thanks for all the hints and suggestions. Now I have done the following things:
In the Deck’s “Remote menu” the setup is:
Remote SEL 9P = off
Remote SEL SER = off
REM SEL HDV/HD = Loc+REM (IEEE1394 on)

Then I have install Microsoft .net – but it is still the same problem. Abobe Premiere can’t communicate with the deck, but Windows Movie Maker can.

The conclusion must be, that JVC and Premiere don’t communicate together unless you install the plug-in from Cineform HD Aspect (cost $399)– even if you only try to capture in SD format.

Kind regards

Flemming Løvenhardt
Flemming Lovenhardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2006, 08:48 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brasil
Posts: 8
I don't know about Premiere Pro 1.5, but here with Premiere Pro 2.0 it works fine controling the deck. Have you considered upgrading to 2.0 version?
Flavio Andalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2006, 12:42 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 8
I have Adobe Premiere 2.0 in a trail version, but version cant control my deck.
Only for fun I treid Pinnacle Studieo 10,5 and like Movi Maker the program control the deck perfect - it only Premiere that dont function on my computer.
I can edit my footage perfect in Premiere.
kind regards
Flemming
Flemming Lovenhardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2006, 12:39 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 22
Brhd 50

Flemming, sorry for all the problems you're having I had the EXACT same thing for 3 months and it works AMAZING right now.
Let's try to get you there:

Right click "my computer" and go to "manage".
Go to "device manager"
go to "sound video and game controllers"
When you connect the deck, do you hear the firewire plug and play sound?
if you do, there will be an AVC tape device that will show up in this category.
right click it and go to "update driver"
click "not at this time" for connecting to the net
click on "install from specific location"
Click on "don't search, I will choose the driver to install
click next and UNCLICK show compatible hardware
scroll down to JVC
choose JVC tape device and install

I think this is one of the things that made my system work (JVC recommendation)

Ben Jehoshua
www.imagelinemedia.com
Ben Jehoshua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2006, 12:43 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 22
Brhd50

Flemming I really recommend Cineform if you can afford it by the way.
Here's another thing we've done, we installed the Vegas editing software DEMO only, which is more compatible with the BR than premiere.
We left it on the system, It might be another reason the deck started working consistently, try it, what the hell!

Ben Jehoshua
www.imagelinemedia.com
Ben Jehoshua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2006, 12:47 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 22
Brhd50

Here's a program that captures from the deck as well. We installed it on all of our systems, and we use it to capture from tape as well as monitor our shooting

It's called DVRack with HDV powerpack
http://www.seriousmagic.com/dvrack.cfm

it also installs some stuff that might have helped our devices work.
You can download and install a full working demo for 30 days, if you connect your devices (camera, deck) to the program and it can see the picture when you have a live feed or press play on the deck, then your problem is fixed

Ben Jehoshua
www.imagelinemedia.com
Ben Jehoshua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2006, 07:58 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Adrian, Michigan
Posts: 8
Problem solved

I had this same issue- Premiere would not control my BR-HD50 but I could free capture if I started the deck manually. After many hours of fustration and searching for answers I finally discovered that the INPUT switch on the front panel has to be on the "HDV/DV" input or it won't work! Crazy eh? Once I flipped the switch to this position everything worked. Hope this resolves it for you too.

Jeff Schaap
Jeff Schaap is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network